Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Post It
Just a quick note to say hi!
You deserve a big bear hug!
You're in my thoughts all the time, but especially today.
Thank you for everything!
Welcome to our community!
You are in my thoughts and prayers.
Hope you feel better soon!
Congratulations! Time for a celebration...
Happy Birthday!
Avatar universal
Nov 13
For some reason, I have not received any message from you; I think it is because my address is outdated.  Just letting you know (and thanks for all your help) - jdtm
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
09/19
I live in Altoona, PA 16601. I have Aetna Insurance.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
06/19
still waiting for complete labs to arrive in mail!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/19
I found a publication (PubMed 2017) of current thyroid function testing.  I thought I’d send it to you I just can’t figure out how to forward It to you through the med help website.
I’m  sure you’ve read many similar publications and probably most of which you don’t want to see you again, but if I’m not mistaken it kind of shakes a finger at so much of what I have learned through reading the paper that you put together as well as information on medhelp.  I just found it so amazing that the recommendation is that TSH alone to be the best test to detect and monitoring thyroid dysfunction.  “Excessive testing can lead to an added economic burden In an era of rising healthcare costs while rarely contributing to the evaluation  or management of thyroid disease.”  Now that is a mouthful.!
Blank
Report
1099201 tn?1338180918
12/18
Thank you for everything! Thank you for everything! Thanks for the support and letting me vent and lending me your listening ear.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
09/18
Hi , wondering if Transglutaminase IgA Ab, and Gliadin IgG Ab results are pertinent with diagnosing thyroid condition? If so I will send results on to you.  Thanks` Judy/Maggie
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/18
hey There.  Just wanted you to know that I left you a note about my ferritin levels and also what my thyroid bloodwork read. It is somewhere on this site I promise you. Have a good evening and thank you for your help I will be interested to see what you think of my labs. Judy/maggie
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/18
I read in a recent article that the Ferritin level might be an indicator, of something?  So I M including that (Sept. of 2017,) 19.3
Ref. Range 11.1-264.0
Hope your Sunday is nice. Judy/Maggie
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
07/18
Hi gimel I'm trying to answer my Tf4 was 3.19 normal is 0.71-1.85. having heat intolerance,. Worse fatigue and pain. I have fibromyalgia but it feels different. My TSH was normal at 1.18. im new to this site and find it confusing. Thanks liskayj
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/18
Hi Mel,
Trying to reply to your message but keep getting an error message!
Jenny
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/17
Hi Gimel.
are you still around? you seem to have info on good sites where to order thyroid meds without prescription. i'm looking for a site to order brand name cytomel without prescription. thanks!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/16
thanks anyway ~
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/16
Thank you ~
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
12/16
MyTHS level is in the normal range so my pcp will not prescribe levothyroxine. I will request a full thyroid panel. I've long had chronic fatigue, brain fog/poor memory, dry skin, hair loss, Vit D deficiency, anxiety, severe insomnia, etc. but earlier this year my body just crashed and along with now debilitating fatigue and rapid weight gain also came dry eyes and dry mouth (blood test negative for Sjogrens), skin rash (eczema?), tingling hands, pain in knees and feet, some days barely able to walk. The same lab results have high cholesterol and low Vit D. I saw SSRI listed as a T4 to T3 inhibitor, could my sertraline 200mg (max dose) contribute to my "crash?"  Do you have an updated thyroid uk link (not working)? Thank you for sharing your knowledge and your time to help so many!  Mary
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
09/16
Just a quick note to say hi!  Hi There Gimel... are you still active on here? I just got my TSH report and I'm 8.5... a search on that led me to this chat... I'd love to be able to give you my report too if you're so inclined... thanks! Erin
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
08/16
Just a quick note to say hi! I was reading some old posts regarding lupus like symptoms with meds for thyroid conditions.  i originally thought NSAIDs were the culprit and am still hoping as i am on metha pred to lesson weird swelling in a finger here, a toe there, one wrist, and left knee. what i fear is if i finish this week and it all comes back even though i quit the NSAIDs , then im dealing with the synthroid.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/16
HI! A few years ago you mentioned a Dr in Green Bay, WI that would be open and helpful with Thyroid problems that test "normal". I am in Green Bay and am desperately trying to find a Dr that will not tell me I am feeling this way because I am over 40 (I'm 41, I am not ready to throw in the towel and feel horrible for the rest of my life). Please, can you share that Doctor recommendation with me? The thread I am referencing is here: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/HELP---Need-a-doctor-in-Milwaukee--WI/show/1704526

Thank you.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/16
The doctor only did labs for TSH which came 5.700 and T4 Free which came 1.10
Doctor said TSH is slightly high but T4 Free is within normal range. She was not going to write any thyroid med for me, as I insisted reminding of all symptoms of weight gain and not able to loose weight with strict diet, fatigue, hair loss etc she only wrote 25mcg levothyroxine every other day and I have been on it about a month and that little dose has not done anything for me. What am I missing? Please advise.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/16
I have lost all my beautiful thick eyebrows and lashes and hair severely thin from beautiful thick head of hair now you can see scalp. I am very depressed and scared and need help
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/16
Hi Gimel, Just now, I sent you a msg elaborating my thyroid issue. Pls help.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
05/16
Hi Gimel, Hope you are doing well. I am from India. Can you help me in finding out any endocrinologist in India, who prescribes desiccated thyroid in place of levo. Also, is armour thyroid available in India? Thanks.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
04/16
Hi Gimel,
It has taken a while but I finslly found a new Doctor here in Edmonton, AB, Canada, Who is helping me with my Hashimoto's.
Dr. Yeng Chang in Sherwood Park, AB is fantastic.  She listens, is thorough and runs TPO, vitamin levels, etc., tests. She wants answers to the symptoms not just our numbers. There are a number of Nutritionalists in the city who can run tests and supply or prescribe supplements; if you are willing or can pay out of pocket. It as taken 3 years to find this information  but I am hoping it helps others if they access this site.
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/16
Thank you for everything!
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
03/16
Just a quick note to say hi!
Plesae could you let me know where I can get Dessicated thyroid tablets in south Africa for my daughter age 17 years  
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
01/16
I am actually.in Canada....Edmonton, Alberta
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
01/16
Just a quick note to say hi!
Coud you please give me any references you may have available for a Doctor who is open minded and willing to treat a patient on how they feel/symptoms and not just TSH readings. Thank you
Blank
Report
Avatar universal
11/15
THANK YOU SOOO MUCH! You're incredibly knowledgable!!!!!!
Blank
Report
16430811 tn?1447872344
11/15
So I am not Queen of Brevity- I am actually a Poet with Degrees in Psychology and Humanities. I Realize this is more of a letter, in 3 parts but I felt these facts were important. I want to focus on this current Scenario, and not get caught up in past blood results. I will say that I was able to get my TSH down to 1 on Llevoxyl before it was pulled from the market, I am allergic to Synthroid. I have not been able to get my weight to budge, and I am sure my muscles are probably atrophied, but I am looking a way to begin some sort of exercise that I can do with my Heart Palpitations, Sedentary state from this Boil yada yada yada.. Does anything Jump out at You? I So Hope You Will Be Like a Light House inside This Rubix Cube! OK I Will Stop Rambling Now ;)
Thanks For Analyzing For Me!
C
Blank
Report
16430811 tn?1447872344
11/15
OK Straight To The Bone so to Speak - My TSH is ( Glad You are Sitting ) 49. 35 a few points down from an Intensive Care Stay Out of The Blue August 25th- TSH - 53. 39 ( Massive Pulmonary Embolism ...Started on an Eliquis Regime).
Now here is something Interesting that I have no Clue about- My T4 Total is 4.65 ( low) Value Ref- 6.09- 12.23
My Free T3 is 2.88- Value Range 2.5- 3.9
A Physician here stated that my Blood work is so extreme that He was unwilling to even try to attempt to take my Case on. I was just started on 90 miligrams of Armor Thyroid Today, an increase of my dose of 60 mgs for the last 3 months.
Lost My Home to the Toxic Defect, No insurance, No Budget NOW to do Gluten Free and expensive Groceries. Recovering from an Open Boil on my Shin since last Christmas.
Blank
Report
16430811 tn?1447872344
11/15
So Where To Start- I Will attempt to bare bones it, though there is a considerable history since the inception of both Hashimoto's and Hypothyroidism. I will preface that it began around 1998, and finding a knot in my neck while researching. I had been exposed to many years of Toxic Mold ( 7 Varieties ) in a Builder's Defect of my home. So My Immune Disorders were introduced by Environmental Toxins. I feel that is highly relevant, but I am more interested in your takes on facts that I give to you as I am where I am in the lack of defeated these illnesses in large part that the Specialists and Physicians I have seen just have not been able to get my medications on a steady Healing course.

I don't have insurance, so next note just about labs I got yesterday. Characters Restrictions Ugg.
Blank
Report
16430811 tn?1447872344
11/15
Cheery Evening Gimel :)

  Thank You For Expeditious Reply! I Was Happy to Know You are still Currently Still a Vibrant Member, and Open to Answering Posts here. I See Most Posts are Years old now.. But, with that said, I am New and so I don't know my way around much yet here. I Will Respond with my Specific Questions and My Latest Labs After I have a bit of Dinner.
For Now Wishing You a Tranquil Evening and Look Forward to Picking Your Brain on The Challenges that Have been Mastering Me, That I Am Looking To Flip That Table and Become The Master of These Conditions.

Warm Regards,
Carmen
Blank
Report
16430811 tn?1447872344
11/15
Just a quick note to say hi! Gimel I just Found This Site and Wondered if You are Still Posting to this Community? I am About To Join the Thyroid thread, and Am looking for Some Feedback outside of the Lack of Knowledge from the Practitioners I have seen without reaching a finishing line to a correct dosage. Jot Me Back a Note if You are Still Active here.
Best,
Carmen
Blank
Report