Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I have an angiogram?

I recently had a mid-level heart attack, am being treated with medication only, but experience chest pressure whenever I walk any distance. I am scheduled for a sonogram in 2 months time.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
You should consult your cardiologist because it depends on your clinical and/or laboratory scenario:

For patients with chest pain with high probability for acute coronary syndrome, invasive imaging with conventional angiography/cardiac catherization may be appropriate.

For patients with chest pain with low to intermediate probability for acute coronary syndrome, noninvasive imaging with cardiac stress testing may be appropriate. Common modalities include ultrasound (echocardiography), nuclear medicine (myocardial perfusion imaging), and CT (CTA coronary arteries).

Source: https://acsearch.acr.org/docs/69403/Narrative/
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Angina Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.