Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Acute pain and lump 3 years after fusion, can the metal move?

Accute Pain in area C6 C7 T1 T2 with lump  after 3rd infusion. Could it be chronic pain intensity or metal shift? I'm also concerned that screws may have come loose. Surgeon that performed last surgery retired. I think i need another myelogram to see what's going on. Also, on Gabapentin, is there another neupathic drug for nerve pain other that Lyrica that is effective?
Thanks
2 Responses
Avatar universal
In the setting of prior cervical spine surgery, with new or increasing nontraumatic cervical or neck pain or radiculopathy, initial imaging with radiographs and/or CT cervical spine without contrast is usually appropriate.

Source: https://acsearch.acr.org/docs/69426/Narrative/
973741 tn?1342342773
Sorry to hear about this.  I think increasing pain like this requires follow up and if your doc retired, yes, you have to find a new orthopedist.  That's always daunting because you feel like they want to start over but hopefully that isn't the case for you and you can get some continuity in your care.  Sounds like Chin is recommending imaging which sounds right to me. You feel pain, you need to see what is going on in there.  is the Gaba not working?  And you don't want to try Lyrica or is there a reason for that question?  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Back & Neck Community

Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Could it be something you ate? Lack of sleep? Here are 11 migraine triggers to look out for.
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Here are 10 ways to stop headaches before they start.
Tips and moves to ease backaches