Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Galactorrhea and Oligomenorrhea

Hello all,

I have galactorrhea (inappropriate lactation) and oligomenorrhea (I have a period every other month). I have had blood tests, all of the levels checked are normal, including prolactin levels. Checked 3 times, each time normal. I have seen an endocrinologist who recommended I have an MRI of the pituitary gland. I'm petite, pallor, cant tell if my eye sight is being affected, I do get headaches but I stay home with my 4 year old all day every day so that could explain why i'm fatigued with headaches....anyways, my question is: Can anybody tell me if a non-secreting pituitary adenoma  can cause galactorrhea without elevated prolactin levels? if not, then what could be causing my lactation and irregular periods? I am not pregnant. Thank you.

-Bethany
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Eyesight is usually effected only if the tumor is very large and it grew up in the location of the optic nerve. As well a lot of people don't notice the effects from a pituitary right away as it is side vision not central vision.

That being said, as long as all the other reasons for lactation and wonky periods have been ruled out with lots of testing (hopefully at 8am fasting) on all the androgens and thyroid hormones.

Also, gets copies of all your tests. Find out if you have been tested completely.  I would see if they tested all the pituitary hormones and not just prolactin as you may be mis-diagnosed.  Other hormones and actually meds and illness can cause lactation, but usually with a raise in prolactin.

Get copies.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I got copies of the blood work! But I have no idea what it means >.< Rumpled, was wondering if you, or anybody, could answer a question I have....here goes, assuming that I am in my mid-cycle peak, is it normal or abnormal for my LH level to be higher than normal range? It seems that all levels checked were within normal range except for lh. Free t4 was just a bit over normal range.... anyway here's a bit of helpful info for the question above - from my test results:

LH [H] 66.6      IU/L 0.6-56.6

WOMEN:
FOLLICULAR PHASE 1.68 - 15.0
MIDCYCLE PEAK 21.9 - 56.6
LUTEAL PHASE 0.61 - 16.3
POSTMENOPAUSAL 14.4 - 62.2

and also T4:

[H] 1.6 ng/dL       0.8-1.5

Feel free to ask me anything you'd like to know.... i'm new to this site and to frequent doctor visits. I see you are a top answerer,  nothing like knowledge coupled with experience to quell excessive worry... :) thank you for what you do!

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
It is going to be hard to determine where you are in cycle when you don't have a regular period. So I would find this to be difficult.

What about Fsh, prolactin, ACTH, TSH, cortisol gh and Igf-1? Any estrogen or any forms of testosterone or sex binding hormone? If the doc just did the TSH and t4 thing, ... That hardly tells you a thing.

I am the top answerer mainly as I am the only responder... But I am an endocrine nightmare myself.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You're right, its definitely difficult to determine what stage I'm in with my cycle being so drawn out and not reliable.

Endo ran a "comprehensive metabolic panel TSH, FREE T4, FREE T3, FSH, L ..." I've looked at it all, everything else is in middle range so it looks normal and good. I know I shouldn't worry about it, not yet at least, but I am enjoying learning about the endocrine system. I have an MRI of the pituitary this week. I guess I'll know more then....

thank you for responding, I'm sorry to hear that you're an endocrine nightmare, are you doing any better now?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I have good days and bad. I think had I been diagnosed earlier the damage would have been less.

I hope you get a good MRI as in dynamic pituitary type.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community

Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.