Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I be worried about a tumor??

Just got results back from a brain mri. The only real symptom was strange feelings in the head from time to time, and occasional headaches that were very manageable and were really only at night.

The mri findings state "The ventricles, sulci, and cisterns appear within normal limits.There is no midline shift. Normal vascular flow voids are seen at the skull base.
The gray-white matter differentiation is within normal limits. There is no focus of restricted diffusion seen to suggest acute stroke."

And then this is the part that kinda worries me, it goes on to say "There is a 5 millimeter well-circumscribed cystic lesions seen in the left Corona radiata on series 5 and 6, image 17. In all likelihood this represents a prominent Robin space bilateral post gadolinium views are recommended."

I am worried about this cystic lesion they see. Even though the doctor reassured me there are no tumors or anything like that, I am still worried about one. I am worried that what they say is most likely a prominent Robin space may actually be a tumor of some sort... Regardless, I am seeing a neurologist soon and am going to have another mri with contrast as recommended.

Could this be a tumor after all or did the first mri rule it out?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I did a little research on the spaces, and they are not tumors, and can be related to certain types of cysts or other disorders, or be what is called an incidental finding (which is a very... frustrating finding, been there, done that).

So, get the MRI and the doc should get at least one follow up to make sure that there is no change. With that it can establish that the finding is not the cause for your symptoms.

Headaches are a weird thing - and migraines can vary (my mom had her arm hurt) and they can be visual or do all sort of crazy things, so you have to evaluate carefully what is what - that being said you have to know what is the source and know if the headache is the reason or a symptom. It is not always clear, and it may take time to know.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think you need to ask for an mri with contrast to relieve any lingering questions in your mind.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you've had an MRI and you have normal eyesight and the doctor hasn't said you've got a tumour and nothing has shown up on the scan, I think its fair to say you don't have one. If you did have one, the MRI would have shown it and the doctor would have said straight away so you could sort out treatment. But if you're still worried, go and see your doctor again
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Would also like to add that I saw the eye doctor a day before the normal mri and everything with my eyes, including pressure, were normal
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community

Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.