Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
4936507 tn?1365361667

Breast issues

I have been having itchiness on my right breast for awhile now, mainly at night. Haven't thought much about it. Then I noticed a very very slight discoloration around my nipple in the same breast. When I saw that, I went to my primary care doctor. She ordered a mammogram and ultrasound, both of which came back normal. She talked about the possibility of a skin biopsy, but at this point is hasn't gotten any worse so I've just been taking a kind of wait and see attitude about it. (It has just been the past couple of weeks)

Saturday morning I woke up with pain in my left breast that got worse as the day went on. By that night it was very painful. Since then, it has still been painful but not as bad as it was Saturday night.

I'm 48 and had a hysterectomy about 18 years ago, and haven't been on HRT for several years. Any idea what might be going on? Thanks. :)

7 Responses
25201 tn?1255580836
I think you should have gone ahead with the skin biopsy that was suggested by your PCP .... she is very sharp by the way. I would contact her ASAP and proceed with the skin biopsy. It's time to put away the "wait and see attitude" as this could be something quite serious such as IBC (Inflammatory Breast Cancer) however you don't mention any redness or swelling of the breast. If this comes back negative then I'm sure your Dr. will have another suggestion which might include a visit to a Dermatologist. Please make that appointment for the biopsy !!  Regards .....
4936507 tn?1365361667
Thank you for your reply. The discoloration that I originally went to see my doctor about is so slight its barely detectable. I had to show it to my husband to make sure I wasn't seeing things lol. Apparently the doctor was able to see it too though! There's no swelling or redness. Initially she had said that if the mammo and ultrasound came back okay that I could try some cortisone cream and if that didn't work that a skin biopsy would be the next step. I will give her a call tomorrow and see about getting that arranged. I really hate the idea of having a skin biopsy done in that area but its definitely best to find out if its something serious or not.
25201 tn?1255580836
It should be so small that it would hardly be noticed .... in any event it definitely isn't worth putting off any longer. It could merely be a skin issue but I would certainly want to know that and leave no doubts or take any chances. As far as I have been able to observe over many years: waiting rarely cures anything.  Take care, be brave and get the answer. Please let us hear from you when you get some results and know that we are keeping good thoughts that it's something very simple.  Kindest regards ....
4936507 tn?1365361667
Thanks japdip. I have a message in to my doctor and am waiting for a call back. The pain in my left breast is gone today (started Saturday morning and was extremely painful by Saturday night) but the fact that it is gone today is very reassuring.

I've googled quite a bit about IBC. From what I can see, the progression happens very rapidly. My little spot just stays the same, but it has only been about two weeks since I first noticed it. Do you think if it was IBC it would be a lot worse by now?

Thanks so much.
25201 tn?1255580836
Sometimes yes but not necessarily; cancer of any type can be very incidious and no one case can be compared with another. There have been a number of posts here over the years and they run from a small area (rash) to a red, swollen, hot breast in a matter of days. Better safe than sorry is the best way to go to my way of thinking. Whatever it is, a definite answer is required. Simple or Serious, we need to know.  Take care now .... waiting is never pleasant.   Regards ....
4936507 tn?1365361667
Well, my doctor referred me to a breast specialist. I saw him this morning. He was a very good doctor, very thorough. By the time I saw him, the "spot" I had was gone, but the pain in both breasts, especially the left, was still pretty bad.

He believes the pain is caused by "fibrocystic breast changes" and it is nothing to worry about. It can be caused by hormonal changes, and I was surprised to learn that even though I had my uterus and ovaries removed almost 20 years ago that my body can still produce hormones.

He suggested flax seed, vitamin e, evening primrose oil, cutting back on caffeine and fatty foods and wearing "good bra support" day and night.

I'm glad to know it is nothing serious. Thank you so much for answering my questions and helping me  to have the courage to get it checked out.
25201 tn?1255580836
Thanks so much for the update ... the opinion and those suggestions are what we often pass along to women with this problem. I always hesitate to jump right into something until it's checked out thoroughly by a Breast Specialist in a "hands on" setting. I'm sure you understand that we can't do too much over the internet and it sounds like you connected with an excellent Physician. Now you can relax and don't EVER hesitate to have something investigated that seems other than normal to you. Leave nothing to chance when Cancer is suspected.  Take care now but stay alert when it comes to your health..    Kindest regards ...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize