Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Mammogram

I just had a mammogram...the findings were: In the middle one third of the right breast at approximately the 10:00 position there is a subtle area of architectural distortion without evidence of definable mass or abnormal calcification. Scattered benign calcifications are noted.

Impression: Possible area architectural distortion in the right breast for which additional evaluation is recommended.

They want to do. Diagnostic screening and ultrasound.
I'm on a fixed budget and cannot afford the co-pay for these additional tests, at this time. Maybe in a month or two...have to save up.

My question is...should I be worried about breast cancer? Can this be breast cancer?
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
25201 tn?1255580836
There is a fairly high percentage of benign results that come from Biopsies and Biopsies are done when the score of 4 is assigned. It's OK to be nervous; we're all good at worrying when we have something "abnormal" to deal with. So the answer is "yes" I have heard of many cases when a suspicious mass has returned a benign result. I always try to prepare for the worst but continue to hope for the best. Please keep us up to date when you have your biopsy and get your results. Know that the results may be available from a couple days to up to a week, depending on where the Pathology studies are done. We here are holding good thoughts for you .... try not to over-stress yourself; that never helps. Kindest regards .....
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
I received the results of my biopsy, today. I do have breast cancer...ER Estrogen at 65%, PR Progesterone at 81%, and MIB-1(K-67) at 9%. My doctor will contact a surgeon. They don't know if it is in my lymphnods, yet.
25201 tn?1255580836
Let me try this again ... I answered earlier and submitted but for some reason it has never posted.
I'm sorry your biopsy has returned this result but now it's time to get on with the next steps to get rid of it. Being ER/PR positive indicates that your cancer is not an aggressive type which of course is a good thing. This also will be a consideration in your post-op treatment plan. It's always a good idea to write down on paper some concerns or questions you can think of between now and our appointment with the Surgeon, in stressful times we tend to think too fast and too far ahead and often miss something that is being said. Another helpful thing is to take someone with you to the appointment .... an extra pair of ears is always a plus. Occasionally there  will be a recommendation that you also see an Oncologist before surgery but this is not always the case. Please let us know how the surgical appointment goes and be sure to come back with any other concerns or questions. Keep focused on the chore at hand and go one step at a time and try not to get sidetracked by stress, too much research and things that aren't helpful to the cause. Holding good thoughts for you here and waiting to hear how things are going.  Take care .....
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
I don't think that I'm stressed...I'm still in disbelief and shock that this is where I am at, right now. I have a great roll model, so to speak, to beat this. My twins wife had cancer, stage 4, and beat it. If she can I sures heck will. Thank you for your advice and thoughts. I will keep you posted as to how things are progressing. Take Care.
25201 tn?1255580836
I'm so sorry that your biopsy has returned this result but now it's time to get on with the next steps. Your  ER/PR results means that the cancer is not aggressive in nature which of course is a good thing and that this will be considered in your post-op treatment plan. You may have options after you see the Surgeon so keep in mind to get a complete explanation regarding these. It is usually a good idea to put some questions down on paper and take a list with you when you see him/her and having someone with you can be a great help as well. In stressful situations such as these we often miss something that is said because we are thinking so fast and so far ahead. Please let us know what is recommended by the Surgeon and of course come back with any new questions or concerns.  Take care and stay focused on the positives.    
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
I had my mammogram done, that in turn went to the next step of more digitally enhanced mammogram and an ultrasound. The results from that were: BI-RADS Category 4 Suspicious abnormality. Shadowing hypoechoic lesion in the 10:00 region 7cm nipple measuring 1.3x1.1x1.3cm. Conclusion: suspicious mass 10:00 position. Ultrasound guided core biopsy recommended.

I'm really nervous about this. Have you ever heard of a case like this and it turned out to be benign?
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
Sounds like you did make some positive progress as far as payment is concerned. I hope you won't stress too much that they wanted you to go ahead immediately though. Of course they would rather you follow up right away but I still don't think that a short delay would change the outcome. I am only basing this on the statement that was made in the report that there was nothing else found on film such as calcifications or mass. I would not hesitate to take advantage of this opportunity that has been offered by the Institution if you can handle it financially. Please when you get additional results come back and let us know what was found. In the meantime, best wishes that all will be well and benign.   Take care ......
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I spoke with the imaging place. They don't want me to wait, which makes me nervous to a point. They are willing to take half the payment,may time of service, then next month take the other half. I did learn, today that they did use my previous mammograms scans, from two separate previous years to compare to the one I just had, there is a difference in the scans...nervous to say the least. I'll keep my mind busy so it doesn't runaway needlessly.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
I'm sure that if you make it clear to your Dr about the fact that you can't afford to have the additional testing right now that he/she will understand. I am also sure that you should have these tests done. Perhaps you can make some arrangement with the Hospital or whatever institution doing these films that you could have them now and work out a payment plan regarding the co-pays. I don't think that a month or two delay would be a huge factor in the outcome and hope that you wouldn't use finances as an excuse to NOT have the tests. Please talk to your Dr and explain your circumstances and possibly even set up the appointment for the tests in the future.  Regards .....
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
Sounds great .... I'm glad to hear that you are going to take action to go ahead with the advised tests. I certainly didn't mean to be accusatory by mentioning using $ as an excuse but so many women will do most anything, out of fear I'm sure, to NOT investigate further. Considering the report I don't feel that a wait such as you described would be harmful. Best of luck making some arrangement.  Kindest regards .....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your advice I will talk to the imaging place. No, I would NEVER use finances as an excuse not to do the tests. Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
GREAT ... keep up the positive attitude and that's wonderful to have such a super roll model.
Please excuse the double post .... that has been happening to me for a few days and they are looking into the "bug" that seems to be the cause. Don't you just love this electronic world >>>  I'll be thinking about you.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Been out of touch, for about a month. I have seen a surgeon, radiologist oncologist, and had an bilateral MRI done. MRI showed nothing in the left. There is another, smaller, lump right by the first one. They don't think it is cancer, even though it glowed some. They will not know if it is in my lymphnodes until surgery. My choices for surgery are: lumpectomy and rechecking evey six months to a year to see if it comes back. Mastectomy of right breast checking every year to see if it developed in the left breast and bilateral mastectomy with no chance of it ever coming back. All will require radiation and some lymphnod removal. Don't know about chemo as of yet. What is your opinion on which to choose?
25201 tn?1255580836
Right off the top of my head I have to say that there are TOO many choices ! If by chance one of the options was recommended I would follow that but if not that certainly leaves you in a dilemma as to which to choose. Actually the bilateral mastectomy sounds rather drastic for a lesion of the size you have described; but keep in mind this is just my opinion. I would sit down with the Surgeon and get very serious ..... ask if he/she believes that a lumpectomy would easily produce clean margins without a drastic disfigurement of the breast. In recent research they are saying that there is very little difference in the eventual outcome whether mastectomy or lumpectomy is chosen. I would imagine that the sentinel node would be tested at the time of surgery before any other nodes are removed; this being the first node that would be affected and result in the carrying of cancer cells from the tumor through the lymphatic system to other parts of the body. Since you are ER/PR positive you would most likely be put on one of the drugs to eliminate the production of the hormones and thereby deprive the tumor or any cancer cells of their "food" for growth and has proven to be VERY effective in preventing a recurrence in the future. This treatment is usually for 5 years and lately some Drs are choosing even longer, depending on your age. As far as the Bilateral mastectomies; I doubt that the same cancer would recur in the opposite breast. I suppose a cancer could occur there but it most likely would not be related to this present cancer. You have some serious thinking to do but remember that it is YOUR decision and YOUR'S alone so don't be influenced by family or friends; no two cases of Breast Cancer are exactly the same and no two person's responses to the treatment is the same either. Thanks for the additional information and also for keeping it all together in this same thread. Happy to hear from you anytime for any reason.   All the best ......
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.