Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Papilloma

Please can anyone tell me if papillomas with atypical ductal hyperplasia are likely to recur?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
962875 tn?1314210036
The main concern with papillomas is not recurrence, but to make sure they are completely excised and examined to for possible malignant cells,

Here is a link to a previous thread about papillomas which may be helpful:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast-Cancer/Papilloma-Benign-v-papilloma-carcinoma/show/662250

Best wishes...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much I will look this up.
Nell
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.