Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Understanding pathology report

I had a stereotactical biopsy 4/07 which showed atypical ductal hyperplasia, sclerosing adenosis and apocrine metaplasia.  I then had a needle localization and excision.  Final patholgy report reads:  Proliferative fibrocystic changes including sclerosing adenosis, apocrine metaplasia, focal lobular hyperplasia and microcyst formation.  No evidence of malignancy.  My surgeon has referred me to a medical oncologist.  I am just wondering what the "standard" course of treatment is for this diagnosis.  I am 40 years old.  My husband and I are contemplating having more children(we miscarried in 2/07).  We are wondering what effect this diagnosis would have on a future pregnancy.  Thank you for your time.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242527 tn?1292449140
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Pandora815:  Your pathology report is benign.  The only factor that may lead to further discussion is the atypical ductal hyperplasia, which is a known risk factor for breast cancer.  A discussion with a medical oncologist may help determine your personal risk and determine the options for prevention/surveillance moving forward.  Having children at your age may increase your risk but this is a discussion to have with your physician.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Proliferative changes that you describe are know risk factors for future breast cancer. Risk depends on other factors too, like family history, age of menarche, age of first live birth etc etc. Your oncologisyt will be able to give you a better idea about your individual risk. Tamoxifen and Raloxifine are known to reduce risk of breast cancer, but may not be a good option if u are planning a pregnancy. Usually, people have to take these for around 5 years.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am ER/PR, pos node negative, her2 negative with a very low onc score. I am still undecided on Chemo. It is given that I will be on Armidex or some type of hormone treatment for 5 years regardelss of my choice with respect to chemo. There are side effect with Hormone treatment also such as weight gain, extreme dryness, thinning or hair etc. Can one skip hormone treatment by going through Chemo and removing the other breast to elimiate regional recurrence?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If your pathology spp did not show invasive malignancy (as per the report you posted) then you dont need chemo. If this was recommended to you, avoid that physician in the future. In addition, arimidex is not given to premenopausal women (i assume you to be one as you mentioned some thing about wanting a pregnency), and it is usually not given to women with precancerous lesions, like you describe.
If these options were given to you by an oncologist, he should have his lisence revoked.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please ignore above comment, i thought ths was follow up question on the same started by Pandora.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Forum

Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.