Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

found microcalcifications

Last month I had a routine mammogram that showed my left breast has a couple of areas of microcalcification. I then went for a diagnostic mammo and the radiologist came out and told me needed to make an appt for a stereotactic biopsy. I had that done 5 days ago. I got a call from my physician who stated that along with some normal calcifications there were some  atypical cells found. I  now have an appt with a surgeon to consult about having a excisional biopsy.What do you think? Would this type of biopsy be disfiguring?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,

Glad the post was of some help to you.

Do let us know about how the appointment goes and what your doctor advises.

Keep us posted about how you are doing.

Best wishes and regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your comment. I have an appt this week. Let you know the results.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

The chances that the excisional biopsy would be disfiguring are very less. Your surgeon would have talked to you about this otherwise.

It would still depend on the size and extent of the lesion - you could talk to both your radiologist and surgeon about this and see what they have to say.

Let us know about the reports when they come in and post us about how you are doing.

Let us know if you have any other doubts.

Regards.
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
It would depend on how large the area to be excised but I would think "not likely". When your sirgeon reviews the films I'm sure he/she would be able to tell you how much tissue will be excised.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.