Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

papillomas and hyperplasia in the breast

I recently had a mamogram, u/s, and u/s guided biopsy.  I am waiting for a copy of the results but what I was told over the phone is that the everything is fine and the results were benign.  Hyperplasia was found with no atypia in the duct, an area of dense tissue, and a papilloma.  How common is this? Should I be concerned about the hyperplasia?  (the words mild or usual were not used) They originally told me to return for a f/u u/s in 3 months.  I jsut talked to the office again and was told that the surgeon would like to move that appt up and be seen in 2 months. Is that typical? I believe they said the biopsy result did not reflect tissue from a solid mass (papilloma) so therefore they are a bit more cautious.  If I understood the inference, maybe the tissue from the mass wasn't obtained during the biopsy and another biopsy might be needed or have an mri of the breast done.  Other than waiting the 2 months, how common is hyperplasia in the breast?  Is it somethng that should be watched and how often?   How would a papilloma be reviewed or described on a biopsy result? Thanks in advance.  
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
25201 tn?1255580836
It's not at all uncommon and nothing you stated is cause for concern. I don't know how much time elapsed between your first imagery and your biopsy but the 3 months would be from the first Mammogram. 3 mo./ 2 mo. not that much difference and it wouldn't cause any alarm for me. You stated there was a papilloma so it would be diagnosed as that in the final Path. report.     Regards ....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply.  I had my mammogram and ultrasound on 5/12/09 and biopsy 5/21/09.  I was first told by the surgeons' nurse -after the biopsy results came in - to f/u in 3 months.  I then recieved a call stating the surgeon wanting me to return in 2 months not 3.  I agree with you, not much difference in that month - I guess that is why I was a bit puzzled and was wondering was that a "normal" change if the surgeon was thinking about another test/diagnosis?  I am really not too concerned.  This is all just new to me.  Trying to get the "protocol" down.  Is it sometimes hard to capture samples from a papilloma or mass?  Would they be described in specific ways on a biopsy report to alert the surgeon if she obtained enough samples or needed to get additional samples?  Are these "abnormalities" all separate entities or are the hyperplasia and papillomas related to one another?  Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Does anyone know what hyalinzed fibrocystic changes are?  Do they increase your chance of cancer?
Helpful - 0
25201 tn?1255580836
Hyalinized means that the finding is transparent or nearly transparent. This happens with the passage of time and a Hyalinized Fibroadenoma is always benign and no cause for concern.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Breast Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.