Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Did I test too soon?

Hi,

I had unprotected sex. 11 days later I went for testing. I had a few symptoms and I was worried. Came back negative for STDs and positive for bacterial vaginosis. They prescribed my flagyl. Prior to this I had frequent yeast infections.

A month later I had an abortion and they gave me doxycyclin as an antiobiotic.

My questions are:

1. Did I test too soon for STDs?
2. If I did, and assuming I did actually have chlamydia all along, would the doxycyclin have cleared it up?

Right now I'm worried because it feels as though I do have a yeast infection, but they occur so often I don't know what it actually is.

Thanks for you help

2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
She is very mistaken, 3-5 days is actually fine.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
1. Gonorrhea and chlamydia at 11 days is good
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I called the clinic and the nurse said it may pick up but it is usually better at 14 days

You are reading content posted in the Chlamydia Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.