Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High cholestrol

My total cholestrol is 213 however HDL is high also 150 and LDL is 57. My doctor isn't concerned but because I'm diabetic I wonder about the high total cholestrol.  My son in law is a doctor and told me he would put me on a statin drug if I was his patient. Ok now who should I listen to? Anyone have this problem? Thanks for listening.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
159619 tn?1538180937
COMMUNITY LEADER
Welcome and thanks for the question. I'm guessing you have your numbers backwards and your LDL is 150 and your HDL is 57. Conventional thinking is that your LDL should be under 100 as you are at high risk by being a diabetic. If this is the case, a statin may be indicated, however you should listen to your doctor as they should have your complete history and other risk factors. Your son in law has a very valid point and you may want to have him give you some questions for your doctor to help him understand why he has chosen the course of treatment he has.

If your HDL is actually 150, you may be safe, however HDL that elevated may be a result of another underlying condition and depending on the HDL particle size may not have the same protective qualities. Your doctor may already be on top of it but you should ask.

Hope this helps,

Jon
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My HDL is 150 and the LDL is 57 but what I don't know and will definitely ask my doctor when I see her in couple weeks would be what underlying problem should be looked at as I have been diabetic for 43 years? I have low triglicerides as well only 31. My family has a history of better than normal cholestrol. My brother died suddenly this past June of heart attack and he was on cumiden for rapid heart beat diagnosed 2 years ago. Not all information is available to me only what I've been told. Thank you for responding to my question.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
your son in law is a doctor and suggested you to use stalin! read about stalin , lots of side effect from many users. Why he suggested you to take that? does he mention any natural products instead? Go to amazon and check for the natural products or read the rating from the consumers to the seller.
that is all I can share.
change your diet, loose some weight, regular walking, yoga, taichi, eat less red meat, replacing with fishes and less intake sugar , candies...
good luck! ask him does he know what stalin can damage your health?
Helpful - 0
159619 tn?1538180937
COMMUNITY LEADER
.I need to caution you, unless you have the letters M.D. behind your name, you are not qualified to tell anyone to stop taking a medication prescribed by a trained medical professional. Your opinion is appreciated and welcome, but please do not give medical advice. For some, natural solutions and supplements are not enough, they require medical intervention. The overall incidence rate of side effects from statins is between 2% and 4% depending on what you read. The risk of serious side effects is only .042%, certainly a safe drug by any measurement.

Again, please state your opinion but do not encourage others to go against their doctor's advice.

Jon .
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Cholesterol Community

Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1538180937
Salt Lake City, UT
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn what happens before, during and after a heart attack occurs.
How to lower your heart attack risk.