Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My front two "dead" teeth.

In 2003 I was in a car accident that chipped and almost knocked my two front teeth out.  They were wired together and I had a root canal done in each tooth.  As I get older, obviously they are getting darker and darker.  It's at the point where I'd rather not smile at all.  In pictures, it looks as if my front teeth are actually missing.  I know that whitening or bleaching them will just wear off.  What I'm wondering is, what is the best and LONGEST lasting solution to this? Veneers? Should I have them pulled out and just get fake teeth?

I uploaded pictures of my teeth to my profile but I wasn't sure if I was aloud to post them in here.  

Any advice is appreciated. Thank you :)
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
751222 tn?1233359101
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Great job on the photos!  You should be a dentist! It is clear that the trauma to your teeth was enormous, and you are fortunate to still have them.  As Dr. Erfani stated, you need a highly trained cosmetic dentist to evaluate them and advise the best treatment.  Be sure that good xrays are taken from multiple angles because it is common for teeth with this level of trauma to have root resorption damage after a few years.  See if there is  a dentist at www.top3dentists.com near you.  Good luck.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your best bet, if the teeth are solid and not moving is to have veneers. However, you must have someone who knows what they are doing. The reason why for that is that if they do not know, and unless the dentist has hands on cosmetic training at a high level at LVI, Rosenthal Group, or Hornbrook Group, they may not be able to do as great of a job for you. They may do something either too aggressive, or the dark part of the tooth might show through or the dark part of the root will show through. If the teeth have extensive damage to the bone or roots have shortened due to trauma, or are loose, then implants would be your next best choice, and you may not need two implants in that case, one might do the job to achieve the best esthetic results. You can go to www.top3dentists.com and put your zip code and choose cosmetic dentist as specialty and see if you can find someone with the proper training in your area. I hope this was helpful.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Comprehensive Dentistry Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.