Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Sacrum-butt implants?

Hi, I've seen an orthopedic surgeon, and apparently my sacrum is curved much more than normal. It is of normal size, it is just curved. Plus, I am pretty petite. Therefore, my sacrum noticeably sticks out right above my buttcrack. It is so embarrassing, not to mention incredibly uncomfortable and sometimes painful. It bruises easily and I am scared of what would happen if I was to fall on it...I have posted a picture on my profile. Please take a second to take a look. The orthopedic surgeon said he would not remove my sacrum, nor would he shave it down due to possible complications. I have tried lifting my butt and rounding it out with exercise and weight lifting, but so far I have barely noticed any difference. I am wondering, would I benefit from butt implants, a butt lift, or some kind of fat grafting?? Please take a look at my picture and let me know..I don't want to waste a ton of money on a consultation if it is completely hopeless...Thanks!
2 Responses
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There may be some softening of the appearance of the area with fat grafting.  I would consult with a local plastic surgeon who has experience with fat grafting techniques.
Avatar universal
what about implants? or a lift?

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.