Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

tummy tuck

I had a tummy tuck on 8-17-07. I have a few questions.  I feel like my stomach is not as flat as I expected it to be. How do I know when I have reached my final results?  I try to ask my doctor questions, and I never get a straight answer. Also, does the girdle help with flattening stomach...is it necessary to wear?  I just feel it is very uncomfortable.  I would just like to know when my final results have been reached.  My jeans pre surgery are a little tight, and I have only lost 4 pounds.  I am 5'2" and 140 pounds.
6 Responses
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
At only one month post surgery, it is very premature to evaluate the final results of your tummy tuck.  Swelling is still present.  The girdle does help with splinting the abdominal tissues and the compression helps to reduces scarring and swelling.  At four weeks, I usually make wearing the girdle optional.
284095 tn?1190661120
I'm not sure if you can answer this question or not. I am looking for a cosmetic surgeron in the Houston, TX area that will take payments until the procedure is paid in full and then proceed to do the cosmetic procedure.
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I doubt if you will have any problem finding a well qualified plastic surgeon who will agree to bank your funds until payment is made in full prior to a surgical procedure.  I cannot direct you to a specific office.
284095 tn?1190661120
Ok. Thank you very much!
284095 tn?1190661120
I have one more question about how much does a tummy tuck cost? Just a round about if you could. Thanks again!
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Would a tummy tuck help my appearance?? pic attached was started.

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.