Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1503139 tn?1289436086

Scar revision or tummy tuck??

Hi, I have a horizontal scar under my bellybutton that bothers me. It's not the scar thats the problem so much as the fat that sticks out above it, between the scar and the belly button. I'm otherwise lean and not fat at all. A few doctors have told me a mini tummy tuck would be able to move the scar lower, so it could hide under a bikini, and others have told me a simple scar revision would work and that I don't have enough excess skin for a mini tummy tuck.
I have several pictures, I'm not quite sure how this site works but I'll try to post them in my profile.
Thanks!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is a relative complex issue.  A mini tummy tuck can lower the scar, but will also lower your belly button.  I don't think this is a great alternative.  Scar revision with some lipo will improve the scar depression and the fullness above and below the scar, but there is a risk that the result will be somewhat limited.  A full tummy tuck will completely eliminate the scar and completely smooth the skin in the lower abdomen.  I would not advise a full tummy tuck until you have decided that you will not become pregnant.  None of these options are perfect, but scar revision with some lipo may be your best immediate alternative, with the thought that a full tummy tuck may be a secondary option for the future.
Helpful - 1
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would consider a scar revision with some lipo.  A mini tuck would not lower the scar sufficiently, in my opinion, to make this an attractive alternative.
Helpful - 0
1503139 tn?1289436086
Thanks for the answer, though I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this....
And thanks for being honest, I seem to be finding a lot of doctors just telling me what I want to hear.
I do not plan to have any children, and I don't mind if the bellybutton is lowered a bit. My biggest concern is that the skin lays flat. Even if the scar was only lowered a little, even lengthened, but allowed the skin to be flat I would be happy. I wouldn't want a scar from hip to hip, but anything shorter than that would be fine. Does this mean a mini tummy tuck could work for me?
Thanks again
Catherine
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.