Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Tram Flap Reconstruction Unhappy

Tram Flap Reconstruction Unhappy

I have had my Tram Flap reconstruction done in late 2005. My abdomen has gotten hard and I am bloated. In the beginning my stomach was flat but after one year it started to get harder and it looks swollen. I am uncomfortable after eating. I feel as if I have on a griddle even when I'm completely without clothes on. I never had a mid-drift and I have one now. Can something be done to help this? Is there some type of corrective surgery to help me with these problems? I understand that everyone heals different and there is scar tissue involved.  I've waited two and a half years and now I'm ready to revisit this problem.  Is there some kind of help for me? I am truly miserable with this feeling.

SweetHoneyJJ

2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is possible to perform additional work on your abdominal wall, depending on its condition, the type of TRAM flap surgery done, and how the abdominal wall reconstruction was achieved.  For example: was this a free flap or pedicled rectus muscle flap, how much of the muscle was used in the pedicle blood supply, was the abdominal wall defect repaired with just sutures or was a mesh used to reinforce the abdominal wall, how much abdominal wall weakness do you actually have?

Your surgeon would be in the best position to understand these issues and advise you what, if anything, can be done to improve your situation.  Without an examination and knowledge of your situation, it is impossible for me to be specific about what course of action can and should be done.

Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for you response and advice.  I really don't want to see the same surgeon again. I was not completely happy with her performance. First surgery on 7/13/04. She did not get the line right on the breast plus too much fat was left in it and there was also  "dog ears". I discussed this with her and she said to come back within one year and she would correct the problem. On 4/22/05 She was able to remove the dog ears and the excess fat in the breast but she did not correct the line.  Unfortunately, I had personal problems in my life and was not able to concentrate on this issue. I am going to visit with a different surgeon with whom I had a consultation with back in 2005.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.