Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Tummy Tuck Risks?

I know that there are risks involved with any surgery.  What are the risks associated with getting a tummy tuck?  Also, what are the chances that I could DIE from complications from getting a tummy tuck?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
At six weeks post surgery, it is too early to evaluate or treat residual fullness above the scar.  It could easily be due to swelling.  If the problem is still present in three to four months, then it could be due to residual fat and minor liposuction to the area will eliminate it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a Full Tummy Tuck 6 weeks ago.  I still have some swelling but I am most concerned with the overhang of what seems to be a missed flap of fat.  There is more on the left side then the right.  Is this normal???  My PS said it is fluid and will go away in a few weeks but he has said that for six weeks now.  What do you think?
Helpful - 0
242582 tn?1193613120
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I perform a large number of tummy tuck procedures each year, and frankly, I do not see serious complications (nor have I ever seen a death).  Potential  minor complications range from minor wound healing problems to seromas (fluid) accumulating beneath the skin flaps requiring drainage.   More serious complications including bleeding, infection, and deep venous thrombophlebitis (blood clots) in the lower legs.  

Your surgeon should discuss these problems in detail and advise you about steps are usually taken to avoid them.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.