Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
17049300 tn?1457713177

Should I get my paternity tested?

So, I am 18 years old, and I am adopted. This past week, I have been in contact with my biological mother. Just yesterday, she told me who my biological father is. If I do meet him, should I still get my paternity tested against him? I don't want to hurt anyone's feelings, but my biological mother kind of...slept around, and I don't want to potentially form a relationship with this man if he is not indeed my biological father.
Any advice is greatly appreciated.
3 Responses
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
I certainly would not hesitate to at least do the DNA test available at drugstores.  I think your mom will need to do a swab also, along with you and your probable dad; is she fine with this?  He would doubtless agree that it is a good idea to be sure (without you ever needing to say to him that your mother slept around); just because you're appearing in his life unexpectedly years after the sex in question, he'll probably be more comfortable to have it confirmed.
Avatar universal
I would definitely do a paternity test!
17049300 tn?1457713177
I have been in contact with several people on my biological father's side of the family, and they are all looking forward to meeting me. So, thats good. I, however, am not quite ready to meet them, so Facebook shall have to suffice for now.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the DNA / Paternity Community

Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.