Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

New urgent opinions on this X-ray

As you can see on the X-Ray that I joined with this message, my wife is having an extra tooth in his upper gum. She knows about this since at least 3 years. Her dentist saw this today and recommends her to get a surgery as soon as possible, even if she doesn't feel any pain about it. The most worrying is apparently the white spot that you can see over the tooth. It could be some infection that could, in the worst case scenario, turns into a cancer.

Question is : Do you think it's that urgent to get a surgery? Or if she can live with that without problem for 1 or 2 years?

I'm asking this because in 19 days, she'll be taking the plane to join me in Canada and start an immigration process. She then won't be allowed to leave Canada until she gets her permanent residency. Getting this surgery in Canada would be much more expensive than here in Thailand.

So while it might be a good idea to get the surgery done now, there's another problem : She currently has a sinusitis. Since the surgery would be so close to the sinuses, I believe it would be well advised to wait until the sinusitis is over before getting the surgery. Sadly, time is a luxury she doesn't have now. Could she get that kind of surgery despite having a sinusitis?

And how difficult could this surgery could be? Would she be able to spend 25 hours on planes just a few days/hours later?

Thank you very much for your help!
3 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Radio opaque lesion rarely is a manifestation of cancer, unless some bone cancer, which has very distinct radiographic image. Certainly it's possible sinus may be exposed after surgical removal of impacted tooth and odontoma due to proximity to sinus, however, a competent oral surgeon is supposed to know how to manage the complication. If patient is asymptomatic, the supernumerary tooth appears to cause no harm in the near future.
Avatar universal
And of course, the title of this thread should be read : "NEED urgent opinions on this X-Ray"
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot for that reassuring response. Do you think it would be a wise move not to do the surgery now, and just wait until she feels any symptoms? Hopefully, when it happens, we'll have some dental insurance...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.