Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Recurring infection...tooth abscess?

My husband has been complaining of tooth pain since the end of last year. In early March he developed a fever, sore throat, and swollen lymph nodes. He saw a doctor and strep throat and mono were ruled out as a cause. The doctor prescribed Amoxicillin 3 times a day for 10 days. He felt fine after a couple of days and all was well. But about two weeks later the same symptoms returned (w/ a fever of 101.6) and the doctors ruled out strep and mono once again and put him on the same medication regimen. Could his symptoms possibly stem from a tooth abscess??  If not a tooth abscess what else do you think could be causing his symptoms? Thank you in advance for your response.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Seeing a dentist to find out source of dental infection is advised.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
When your DH taps on the tooth, does it hurt?  Is it painful with cold, hot or sweets?
All of these things can point to a badly infected tooth.  It certainly can give him a sore throat and swollen lymph glands.
Antibiotics will only work with that kind of an infection for so long.  It will reoccur unless properly addressed.  He really should get to a dentist and have the tooth checked with a xray to see if there is an infection at the root.  
Best to you and him,
Gellia
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.