Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Tooth extraction and speech/lisp

Hello, I got my bottom molar tooth extracted due to an infection. I was told I lost bone and my tooth could not be salvage. Its been 2 days since the extraction and I noticed that I have an impairment in my speech; a lisp.Is this normal ? Is my mouth getting accustom to the new area? Will it go away? Any advice/help is appreciated.

I am worried this will become the way I speak.

Thank you in advance!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes, it is normal to have speech differences when teeth are added (crowns, bridges, dentures) or removed, as is your case. As long as you don't have any other symptoms such as a stroke or palsy or something else medically related I think it is the tooth. Usually a back tooth won't cause a lisp but every is different. I'd get an implant in that spot if you can. If not, get a bridge.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your descriptions suggest that your tongue movement may be impaired due to nerve injury. Going back to your dentist to have a posy op exam is advised.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dental Health Community

Top Dental Answerers
Avatar universal
taipei, Taiwan
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.