Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bug Bite After Efffects, Help!

I went to urgent care for a swollen painful arm. Turns out it was a bug bite. My swelling and pain was reduced but the pain is still lingering in my wrist, and is now throbbed in all my joints. Everywhere it hurts there are small inflammation markers. I finished antibiotics 3 days ago and steroids 5 days ago.

Should I go back to urgent care or wait and see if the meds keep working?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello~If the pain doesn't stop in the next few days, then definitely go back to the doctor, you may still have some infection and need another antibiotic.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions