Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Vitiligo Safe Treatment

I am having vitiligo for the past 9 yrs. My new doctor has advised me Azoran 50 - 1tab daily and Vitix gel & asked me to stop NB UVB treatment altogether. Another doctor consulted earlier had advised NB UVB 8.0 JOULES & application of Tacroz Forte cream & Tenovate cream, which I am currently undergoing. But Vitiligo is not stable yet inspite of UVB exposure at such high doses. I am confused. Kindly advise as to which line of treatment to follow. Will it be harmful to combine both the lines of treatment.Thanks & Regards
1 Responses
5536886 tn?1455827346
COMMUNITY LEADER
For the best line of treatment and to know if you should combine treatments- that's a discussion you really need to have with your doctor who can and will have much more background information on your health and your specific case.  Give your doctor another call and let them know what you are experiencing so they can continue to work with you for the best course of treatment.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions