Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
461010 tn?1208482459

help im very scared

3 weeks ago i had sexual intercourse with a striper, i was protected but i did engage in oral sex for about 15 sex, me on her and her on me, 3 days later i felt a urinary infection and started developing what looked like geographic tongue that day i ate something very spicy and with limon im not sure i that caused it, i went to the doctor on 2 days later i went to the doctor she gave me sulfameth rimethoprim and phenazopyridine and on sat i felt really tired and i think i might have gotten a fever, on sun i still felt pretty bad my eyes wer hurting i didnt get a fever after that,  the burnin when i urinate went away,, the same day i went to the doctor and i took the medecine i felt a disconfort on my anus, i looked but it just looked iritated. im very scared that these may be signs of primary hiv, what is the probability that i may have contracted hiv from this, its my first time doing something like this, im even braking up with my fiance. oh and i have a lil red bump on my left ear lobe, it itches.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I know im not a doctor or anything... but i just thought i would comment... HIV doesnt show symtoms that quickly, go to http://www.hivsymptoms.org/hiv-early-symptoms.html

to quote the website, "Many people do not develop any symptoms when they first become infected with HIV. Some people, however, get a flu-like illness within three to six weeks after exposure to the virus. This illness, called Acute HIV Syndrome, may include fever, headache, tiredness, nausea, diarrhoea and enlarged lymph nodes (organs of the immune system that can be felt in the neck, armpits and groin). These symptoms usually disappear within a week to a month and are often mistaken for another viral infection."

I wouldnt worry so much about the HIV, unless you've been infected a while before her. HIV takes a while to show up in your system enough to even be read in a blood test let alone, instant symtoms.. thats why before you take blood tests they say, for best results its best to have been free from sexual actions for lke 4 months.... i mean dont quote me on any of this, i just thought i would help ease your mind a bit until the Dr responds to you

P.S. haveing sex with strippers/hookers lol not the greatest idea in the world

Wish you the best of luck
Helpful - 1
461010 tn?1208482459
THANK U VERY MUCH FOR THE COMMENT, I LOOKED OVER THE WEBSITE AND IT WAS ALOT OF HELP
Helpful - 0
242489 tn?1210497213
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I understand your anxiety, but none of this sounds like HIV or any other STD.  I think all these symptoms are anxiety-related.  Discuss them with your doctor if you remain anxious.  I suggest you avoid the kind of sexula contact that worries you this way.  Not worth it, don't you think?

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Helpful - 0
461010 tn?1208482459
I KNOW THATS  WHAT PEOPLE HAVE BEEN TELLING ME, I AM REALLY SCARED. DO U THINK ANY OF THE MEDECINE THAT WAS PRESCRIBED HAD TO DO WITH ANY OF MY SYMPTOMS? I HAVE TO WAIT 2 MONTHS MORE TILL I GET MY HIV TEST, HOW ACCURATE IS AN HIV TEST AT 3 MONTHS. I REALLY DONT WANT TO BRAKE UP WITH MY FIANCE, AND UP UNTILL NOW I DONT EVEN KNOW HOW IHAVE MANAGED TO PUT OFF SEX.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Forum

Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions