Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

keloid/hypertrophic

Okay so I am a 17 year old female and about 2 years ago I got my nose pierced and soon got a bump by the piercing that my doctor called a keloid. She said that it would not go away without some kind of cosmetic surgery. But about a week after taking the piercing out, the 'keloid' went away. After some research I was wondering if maybe it was a hypertrophic scar? But basically my real question is was that my body a way of rejecting the piercing?  And if I got a tattoo would something like that happen to the tattoo?
2 Responses
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Keloids do not go away on their own. What you may have got is a boil or a cyst. Getting a tattoo has its own set of complications like infections and HIV/ hepatitis B or allergic reaction. Hence discuss the pros and cons and then get a tattoo done.


Avatar universal
Nightly application of silicon dressing for 2 months helped me with a new keloid
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Dermatology Community

Top Dermatology Answerers
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn to identify and prevent bites from summer’s most common pests.
10 ways to keep your skin healthy all winter long
How to get rid of lumpy fat on your arms, hips, thighs and bottom
Diet “do’s” and “don’ts” for healthy, radiant skin.
Images of rashes caused by common skin conditions