Aa
A
A
A
Close
Diabetes - Type 2 Community
3.5k Members
Avatar universal

Why is my glucose still high after 2 weeks of strict dieting?

I was told to cut out the carbs. So, I went home, cleaned out my fridge and cabinets and threw nearly everything away. I bought what I thought was rightf.  Cabbage, celery, lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, eggs, lean meats, bacon, cheese, cottage cheese... etc  

After 2 weeks on a strict diet, nothing.  My glucose is still like 190-200, when testing. Also, I have cut way down on calories as well. I am taking 500mg of metform, and glipizide (new).

One typical day: Breakfast: 1 scrambled egg, 1 pc of bacon, 12 oz unsweet Iced tea.  Lunch: Beef broth with veggies (carrots, celery, onions), 1 bottle of water.   Dinner: 1/2 chicken breast, 1 cup of fried cauliflower rice with veggies (peas, carrots, onion), 12 oz unsweet iced tea. NO pasta, bread, potatoes, etc...

Glucose testing still 190-200... what am I doing wrong? Now some days I don't eat and it's still high. About to give up!!
2 Responses
231441 tn?1333892766
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi Trixlette,

What were your blood sugar levels before you changed your diet?   Have you come down somewhat, or not?

When do you get the level of 190 to 200?  Is that fasting, or after eating?

If your levels have come down compared to before, it may be worth watching for another week or two to see if they come down further, though typically with type 2 diabetes blood sugar levels will drop fairly quickly on a low carb lower calorie diet.  Keep tracking your levels; fasting and two hours after eating.

I think you need to ask your doctor for additional testing.  If your blood sugar levels stay high even on low carb, then you need to be tested for insulin deficiency (ie. your pancreas is not making enough insulin).  This test is called C-peptide. If you c-peptide is low you may need to inject insulin, in addition to the low carb diet.  Your doctor could also  test for antibodies to determine if you have type 1 or type 2  diabetes.

Have you had an Hba1c test?  (Average 3 months blood glucose levels).   Do you have any other medical conditions? Thyroid?  Arthritis? Etc.

If you find you are getting hungry with this way of eating, you may need to increase your intake of healthy fats (olive oil, butter, cream, cheese, animal fats, coconut, etc.); avoid vegetable oils which can be inflammatory.

1 Comments
My initial testings were around 215-220.  I did have a very high A1C, it was 10.9.  I do also take levothyroxine, for thyroid .150mcg.

My doctor did say that if I could not bring my glucose and A1C down, we would have to look at injectibles.  He told me go very low carb or carb free diet.  Which I am doing.

I did feel hungry at first, the first few days.  Now not so much, I hardly think about food. I was just wondering if after 2 weeks that is enough time to see some better results.  I know it took time for me to get to this level.  Not sure how long it will take after modifying my diet, to start seeing some better results.
Avatar universal
i think you need to take your metformin twice a day and see if  that helps.
Have an Answer?
Top Diabetes Answerers
231441 tn?1333892766
Manila, Philippines
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are three summertime recipes that will satisfy your hunger without wreaking havoc on your blood sugar.
If you have prediabetes, type 2 diabetes isn’t inevitable. Find out how you can stop diabetes before it starts.
Diabetes-friendly recipes and tips for your game day party.
Are there grounds to recommend coffee consumption? Recent studies perk interest.
Simple ways to keep your blood sugar in check.
8 blood sugar-safe eats.