Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Abnormal liver test

I had some abdominal pain under the sternum a few weeks ago that I thought was due to my gastric bypass surgery. The doctor ran a blood test and my liver test came back abnormal.  I have had gastric bypass, gall bladder surgery(2000) and I also suffered a miscarriage 5 weeks ago.  The week I had the test done I was taking Panadol Forte.  I smoke, but I do not drink.   The doctor told me not to worry and scheduled me for another test in 8 weeks.  They gave me no explanations on any of this, and I am really scared. I am a 38 year old female. All the other blood work came back normal.. should I be concerned?

ALB 51 g/l(38-50)  GGT 109 ul(5-50) Alt 83 (5-40)
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
242516 tn?1368223905
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Intermittent abdominal discomfort is common after gastric bypass.  Minimally elevated liver function enzymes are not very concerning unless they are persistently and increasingly elevated.  If so, possible reasons can be: hepatitis (viral or drug e.g. acetaminophen (panadol)), common bile duct stones (even after gall bladder removal), or pancreas lesions.  Looking into the reasons for elevation can include more blood tests for viral hepatitis, ultrasound or HIDA scan to look at common bile duct, CT scan to look at pancreas, and a detailed history of medication and supplements.  Some herbs can even elevate liver function enzymes.  A second opinion is a good idea.

Enoch Choi,MD
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Just wanted to post an update. I talked to the doctor who said that he thought it was just a transient thing since my liver test was fine in Sept(when I was pregnant).  I just had another test and the results came back normal.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also I was looking at the end of the paper which says this:  
Elevated GGT. Consider; hepatic enzyme induction,obesity,diabetes mellitus early/mild hepato biliary disease.  Lipase measurement may be helpful.

Please, i am going out of my mind with worry, should this wait 8 weeks?
Helpful - 0
719919 tn?1269628056
A related discussion, ALK Elevation was started.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Digestive Disorders / Gastroenterology Forum

Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem