Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Need some help understanding EBV & CMV Lab Test Results

Hello MedHelp,

I could really use some help in understanding some of my recent lab results. my EBV Levels are absurdly high, yet the qualitative Mononucleosis test is Negative, the Cytomegalovirus Ab, IgG is very high, yet the Cytomegalovirus Ab, IgM reads negative? I could really use some help in understanding what this could be/mean? I’ve had a CBC, CMP, Lipid Panel, Metabolic Panel, UA/w/Reflex, PSA, Calcium, Testosterone, TSH, T4, HIV 1 & 2, Hepatitis A,B,C,
all within the last 2 weeks and everything is either normal or negative with the exceptions below:


——————MY CONCERNS——————
Mononucleosis Test, Qual: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
EBV Nuclear Antigen Ab, IgG: 441.0 U/mL [HIGH] (REF: 0.0 - 17.9)
EBV Ab VCA, IgG: >600 [HIGH] (REF: 0.0 - 17.9)
EBV Early Antigen Ab, IgG: 13.8 U/mL [HIGH] (REF: 0.0 - 8.9)
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Ab, IgG: 6.40 U/mL [HIGH] (REF: 0.00 - 0.59)
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Ab, IgM: <30.0 [NEGATIVE] (REF: 0.0 - 29.9)


TSH: 4.540 uIU/mL [HIGH] (REF: 0.450 - 4.500)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: 2.6 IU/mL [HIGH] (REF: 0.0 - 0.9)

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 11.3 ng/mL [LOW] (REF: 30.0 - 100.0)
Vitamin B12: 1082 pg/mL [HIGH] (REF: 211 - 946)

Free Testosterone (Direct): 2.6 pg/mL [LOW] (REF: 8.7 - 25.1)
Free Testosterone(Direct): 7.7 pg/mL [LOW] (REF: 8.7 - 25.1)

Hepatitis Panel (4)
HBsAg Screen: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
Hep A Ab, IgM: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
Hep B Core Ab, IgM: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
Hep C Virus Ab: <0.1 [NEGATIVE] (REF: 0.0 - 0.9)

CMV PCR (08/31/2017)
HIV 1 Ab: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
HIV 2 Ab: Negative [NORMAL] (REF: Negative)
Final Interpretation: Negative for HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibodies
CMV PCR: Negative, No Cytomegalovirus DNA Detected.
HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx: Non Reactive [NORMAL] (REF: Non Reactive)


LDL Cholesterol Calc: 101 mg/dL [HIGH] (REF: 0 - 99)
AST (SGOT): 65 IU/L [HIGH] (REF: 0 - 40)

As far as I know I have never had mononucleosis in my life, I do not have herpes, I could be exposed to toxoplasmosis as I have 4 cats.. I'm not sure what else cross-reacts with EBV.

Thank You so much ahead of time,
S.O
1 Responses
Avatar universal
If mononucleosis test is monospot test then its not that accurate.

High Cytomegalovirus Ab, IgG and negative igM means that you have a previous infection of Cytomegalovirus and probably got reactivated recently.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fearing autism, many parents aren't vaccinating their kids. Can doctors reverse this dangerous trend?
Can HIV be transmitted through this sexual activity? Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia answers this commonly-asked question.
A breakthrough study discovers how to reduce risk of HIV transmission by 95 percent.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
Before your drop a dime at the pharmacy, find out if these popular cold and flu home remedies are a wonder or a waste
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods