Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Crystalens Issue

I had a crystalens implant in Dec 2012. The results have been pretty disappointing considering I was supposed to see better than I did with the cateract. I only could see up to 4 ft after the implant. Then I had  YAG a month later, in January, helping me to see up to 10 ft. Then again in January, I had a piggy back lens placed over the Crystalens; allowing me to see up to 30 ft. The problem since the implant surgery is not only that my eyesight is bad at a distance, but also I have been seeing double images, one image over lapping the same image, at its top area, including cars and road signs. This makes it very difficult to drive. However, I do not have this overlapping double vision in the morning; it only occurs after a few hours of being awake and after doing up close home duties such as dishes or sweeping. The Doctor recently found some 'hidden" astigmatism and now has me wearing a toric contact lens. The contact does do wonders, allowing me to see further and it gets rid of the doubling. However, I have many questions, but my main concerns are did something go wrong? did I elect for the wrong lens? is the crystalens vaulting? Can it be replaced after YAG? Should I really have to wear a contact lens after paying for an exclusive lens implant or am I just settling for this because the Doctor doesn't know what is wrong? Should I get a second opinion? The most upsetting part is that I spent around $4000 dollars for the one eye (L) and I cannot accept the fact that I must now wear a contact lens to eliminate the double vision, especially since it is not there in the morning when I get up. I've told the Doctor that I think it is shifting and he tells me it cannot do that. He doesn't seem to listen to me, acts like he knows best. I am contemplating getting a second opinion and your advise will help me to decide what to do next. In addition, I need the right eye done soon and I really want to make sure I get it right the next time. Thank you for your help.
5 Responses
1573381 tn?1296147559
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Did the doctor measure some astigmatism before the first surgery or was it caused by one of the lenses? This is a question your doctor should be able to answer with a review of your files.  I personally tend to shy away from replacing lenses after YAG laser given the potential for complications.  You should seek a second opinion for peace of mind reasons probably.  Many of your questions can't be answered fully without an examination of your eyes and review of your files.

HV
Avatar universal
There were no signs of astigmatism prior to the crystalens implant. And since there are no symptoms of astigmatism for the first 2 hrs of the day, I suspect the astigmatism is a result of the crystalens and possibly some movement it is making. The doctor believes it is the way my eye muscles are working. But I do not believe this is the answer. I believe the crytalens may be vaulting and I would like the capsules(s) re-evaluated and some further testing done. I also believe the best answer is to get the second opinion as something does not seem to be correct about the "new" sight I was looking forward to achieving with the crystalens implant. I do not feel that this was achieved. Thank you again for your help.
1573381 tn?1296147559
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You should go to someone with access to a UBM machine who can image the capsule and lens and evaluate the exact shape and location of the two lenses.  Good luck.

HV
Avatar universal
Thank you so much. It's a relief to have someone give me a direction to take with this since my current doctor seems to be leaving me in limbo. I will be sure to ask if the new Doctor has access to a UBM machine. Have a good week.
Avatar universal
Dr.
What is a UBM machine? Thanks

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults