Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Cycling after vitrectomy

Hello,
I have three question. I am 33 years old. I had lattice degeneration around the entire perimeter of both eyes. Moreover, on my right eye I had retinal tear but without symptoms as are blurred vision, flashing lights, floaters or curtain.

In October 2019, I had right eye surgery – PHACO + IOL + 23G PPV + LFK + SF6 + Cryotherapy

In December 2019 I had left eye surgery – PHACO + IOL + 23G PPV + LFK + SF6 + Cryotherapy

Let me know if you need details.

So, I have 5 months after the last eye surgery. My question is what I can and can't do now. Specifically, in sports. I know, I can't play volleyball, football, I can't do contact sports and so on. For me it is OK.

I just want to do cycling. Before the operation I rode a bike 100 km in one day, I rode in the mountains and so on. I love to ride a bike. The doctor said I could ride a bike, but you can't ride dangerous downhill, stairs and so on. I didn't ride it even before the operation, so for me this is ok.

On the other hand, I can't even have a vibration. And it is not possible to ride a bike without roughness. Somewhere there is a stone, somewhere a branch, a root ... (1) And my question is what now? Is this dangerous for me? The doctor told me that when I see something, I had to lift my ass off the saddle. But this is quite difficult.

(2) The second question concerns the pressure in the eye. Can I ride the hills? Because there you must make a great effort. Is the danger to my retina?

(3) Before the operation, I saw circular flashes in my left eye in the dark when my eye looked sharply to the left or right. But after the vitrectomy I have it too. It means that I have it after five months. How is this possible when I have a new vitreous? Is there a risk of retinal detachment even if I have a new vitreous?

Thank you very much for your answer.

Martin
1 Responses
177275 tn?1511755244
Your Eye MD ophthalmologist has answered the first two questions.  Retina problems are unique, not like cataract surgery, and require looking in eye and knowing risk factors.  As for 3. You are always at risk of RD. If you have CHANGES such as showers of new floaters, new flashes of light, loss of central or peripheral vision see your Eye MD immediately.  Seeing a flash, especially  in dim light or at night with rapid movement of the eye to extremes of gaze can occur in normal eyes.  If it changes see your EYE MD especially if flash without movement.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.