Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How long should I wait to get surgery for PVR

I was diagnosed with PVR after having scleral buckling and vitrectomy operation.  It has been 1.5 months since my surgery and I was told to wait for another month for the scarred tissue to form before doing another surgery to treat PVR.  Is that too long to wait since my retina is detached again?  And will silicone oil prevent scarred tissue from forming?  I'm not able to see anything in my right eye and scared that my vision will be gone forever if I wait too long.  What would happen if I don't do any more surgery to treat PVR? I'm 42 years old and have no history of retinal detachment in my family.  About 9 years ago, I had trauma to the same eye with a soccer ball kicked at close range which blinded me for couple hours in the emergency room.  Nothing was done to the eye because my vision came back normally and I never had retina checkup since that incident.  Could that be the cause of my retina detachment?  
2 Responses
517208 tn?1211640866
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear Tuyet123,

I would recommend that you seek the care of a retinal specialist. Each person’s eye is different and without your specifics, one cannot comment on individual treatments.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
203589 tn?1267475170
If your retina is detached now, you need treatment!!
The longer you wait the worse your visual acuity will be after surgery, especially if your macula has detached!
Silicone oil will not prevent PVR.
If you choose to not have any more surgery and the retina is currently detached you will lose all vision and be completely blind in the eye.
PVR at some point does stop, but the when and why is not really well known. If your case is extremely complex there may not be too much that can be done to save your sight.

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults