Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Negative Dysphotopsia

I have severe Negative Dysphotopsia.  Can an adjustment be made to the IOL after YAG surgery to clear this?  The YAG was performed over a year ago.  I have also had pars plana victretomy with membrane peel surgery.  If it can be done since the capsule is now opened, what type of ophthalmologist should I look for to perform this?.  I'm 65, very active and in good health.
3 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The retina surgery complicates matters as there are some situations in which retina/macular pathology could simulate negative dysphotopsia.

One of the world's experts on IOL caused dysphotopsia is Samuel Masket MD in Los Angeles.  

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr. Hagan.I appreciate your help.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Best of luck JCH MD
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.