Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pan Retinal Photocoagulation for posterior uveitis

I'm 26 years old. I was diagnosed with "posterior uveitis" last year. I have done F.A twice and it revealed that I had
sheating in my left eye. I also have extensive lattice in superior area plus multiple tractions and floaters.
when I visited my specialist last time, he found another thing. he called them "white patches". then, he did PRP in 2 sessions. 1400 shots (700 shots each session) with 500 micron size, 150 mw and 50 miliseconds. after laser therapy, I saw very brigth flashes. they are going to be better very gradually. I also see some kind of heatwaves/water ripples in my periphery. they diminshed after 2 months but my main problem is that my side vison gradually decreased 3 months after laser therapy. please answer my questions :
1- is this reduced side vision is side effect of PRP or uveitis? why did it develop after 3 months? it gradually increases until now (6 months after laser therapy)? I asked my specilaist about it. he said he didn't have any patient complaining from reduced vision and said me I may see some lines of laser but not reduced vison. is it permanent or will it get better overtime? it's very very annoying.
2- why did he do PRP for posterior uveitis? I know that some diabetic people need PRP but why for uveitis?
3- what is "white patches"? do day need laser? are they dangerous?
4- what's a diffrerent between PRP( PanRetina Photocoagulation)  and Laser barrage (for lattice)?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It's not a precise term but could mean  1. cotton wool sport  which are due to ischemia (poor circulation) to the nerve fibers of the retina  2. exudate (more likely) collections of inflammatory mostly white blood cells on the retina.

JCH MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I forget to say that I don't use glasses and my vision is 10/10. I also asked many people who had done PRP/ laser barrage but they didn't develop reduced vision. why me?
Helpful - 0
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
PRP is not usually done for posterior uveitis, usually its diabetic retinopathy.  Because of this I cannot answer your questions. You will need to get the information from your retina surgeon/Eye MD

JCH MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks Dr.Hagan.
what is "white patches"? I seach google and I can't find any information.
is this related to lattice or something else?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks again Dr.Hagan.
are these white patches dangerous? will they grow or increase?
I have some of them in my good eye (non-lasred eye)?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.