Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

pink eye and ghosting

hello
I had severe adenovirus conjuctivitis 6 months back . But I still have ghosting in my left eye which is causing my severe headaches . My vision is still 20/20 in both eyes and last I checked with the doctor she said there are no subpeithelial infiltrates in my eyes . what should I do . Please help me .
2 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Seek a second opinion with an ophthalmologist.  Severe headaches should not result from resolved conjunctivitis.  The ghosting may be a refractive issue, even though you measure 20/20 on the eye chart.  There could also be some higher-order aberrations in the cornea causing the ghosting.  
Avatar universal
Actually my work invloves working 10-12 hours in front of the computer , that is what causes headaches without work I dont get them . and I also did the pin hole test and found out that I dont get ghosting while looking through the hole . doctor has given me a prescription of cyl -0.5 axis 180 , but I even get more headaches by wearing that actually by wearing those glasses it feels like my facial muscles are streched, I am scheduling a appointment with cornea specialist this week . Do you think RGP lenses might help me .

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults