Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

squint

I had very high myopia and very large squint (extropia),I undergone lasik surgery last year,my
squint and myopia was corrected on that time.After 3 months of eye operation ,the squint has been developed
again,my doctor advice me some brock string  exercise,Now I am doing the exercise but it is not so much effective.
Due to some to time shortage problem I can't undergo for squint surgery.

Is it any other way to correct the squint or exercise will help me?

Please advice


This discussion is related to squint-esotropia.
9 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Exercises are generally ineffective for treating exotrophia. Your choices generally are live with it or have more strabismus surgery. See an Eye MD that specializes in eye muscle problems (usually called a pediatric ophthalmologist)

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Hi

I am going for botox treatment from Dr. Basil pakeman at Manhattan Eye Surgical Care
240 East 64th Street New York,NY 10021.

I want to knlow How is above clinic.Is it good for strabisums treatment.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sorry I don't know Dr. Pakeman. You can check if he is a member of the American Academy of Ophthalmology at www.aao.org

JCH MD
Avatar universal
HI

Thanks for reply.
.
Could you please suggest any pediateric opthamalogist who has specialization in
strabisums botox treatment in newyork
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
See my reply to your question eslewhere.  Find a squint Eye MD at www.aao.org

JCH MD
Avatar universal

Hi

I checked on  www.aao.org  about Dr. Basil Pakeman. I pasted the information
that I found.

Basil A Pakeman MD
  Primary Office: 240 E 64th St
New York, NY 10021
Ph: (212) 308-1566  
Practice Focus: Pediatric Ophth and Comprehensive Ophth  
  Education: MD, 1992, Univ Med & Dentistry of NJ  
  Residency:  Univ Med/Dentistry-NJ , 1993 -1996  
  Fellowship: Wills Eye Hosp , 1996 -1997, Pediatric Ophth  
  Certification:  Amer Board Ophthalmology - 1999  
  Web site: www.nycsurgical.com  

I am asking so much questions because I  am going for botox treatment and
don't want to take any risk.

Kindly suggest.



233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Let me tell you straight off. Like is risky. You take risks every day (driving in a car for example).

There is no treatment, no surgery that doesn't involve some risk (for example every year thousands of people bleed to death from aspirin).

There is not surgeon in the world that does not have complications.

Having said that Dr. Pakeman's training is excellent.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
I am 23 years old.I have a myopia and my left eye is a lazy eye.During childhood I had squint in my eyes.They become normal.
Bt Now i see double images and there is squint too.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The see a Eye MD ophthalmologist that specializes in eye muscle problems. It is not unusual for squint to reoccur in adults.
JCH MD
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.