Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1694349 tn?1306489851

ovarian cyst

i have ovarian csyt 3.5 x 2.7 cm cystic lesion and my left ovary have minimal posterior cul-de-sac fluid seen is it dangerous?
they said that its hard for me to get pregnant?
and what do i need to do to be safe and birth a baby?
please help me thank you
im really scared of it
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
603463 tn?1220626855
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
In most cases, a small cyst like the one you are describing will resolve on its own with no intervention.  Depending upon the  ultrasound characteristics of the cyst, I would probably recommend a follow up scan in 4-6 weeks to a patient of my own.

Unless the cyst is endometriosis, or scar tissue, there should be no problems with fertility.

Be sure to ask your doctor lots of questions!  Don't be shy!

Good luck!
Dr B
Helpful - 1
1694349 tn?1306489851
thank you for the information and corcend really thanks a lot
this was written on my scan:
normal uterus with thickened endometrium.
cystic lesion with septations and low level echoes,right ovary.
polycystic ovary left
minimal posterior cul de sac fluid

i have my appointment next week to my doctor
but i like to hear other opinion too
thank you my dr B
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Fertility / Infertility Forum

Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.