Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
6472564 tn?1383345124

Please help with this Fallopian dianosis!!!!!

I received this following diagnosis and don't understand what it means since I moved outta state:

Hysterosalpingogram. No priors.

Following insertion of the uterine catheter in introduction of contrast there is opacification of the uterus which is normal in sup for some linear filling defects which may represent synechia. Both fallopian tubes fill but there is no free spill and there is considerable dilatation of the left fallopian tube near its fimbriated end and dilatation although lesser of the fimbriated end of the right fallopian tube. Ne free peritoneal spill was noted.

Diagnosis: Patency is ot demonstrated. Bilateral hydrosalpinx as discribed.

3 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Hope you are doing well.
Your HSG report is suggestive of hydrosalpinx. In   hydrosalpinx the tubes are dilated and filled with fluid .The common causes of hydrosalpinx are injury to the tube, usually from an infection. The common causes of hydrosalpinx are chlamydia and gonorrhea, IUDs, endometriosis, and abdominal surgery .The tubal fluid usually is sterile, and does not contain an active infection. A hydrosalpinx causes infertility since the fluid provides an unfavorable environment and it can reduce the success rate of fertility treatment.
With hydrosalpinx complications like blocked tubes are a possibility. Testing of the fallopian tubes either with the help of hystero-salpingography, ultrasound or laparoscopy will help diagnose any problem. After surgery, the chances of conceiving are good in younger women with relatively healthy ovaries and eggs. The removal of a damaged tube reduces the risk of complications of therapy and can enhance success rates with in vitro fertilization techniques.
It is best to consult an infertility expert and get evaluated. This is merely an advice and not a substitute for clinical examination. I sincerely hope it helps. Keep me posted.
Best luck and regards!
6472564 tn?1383345124
Can this be cured if it's an infection and can I still take Clomid with this issue?
6472564 tn?1383345124
Also, can I post a pic here and how can I do that?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Fertility and Trying to Conceive Community

Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
5875562 tn?1410898886
miami, FL
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.