Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1184481 tn?1264398290

low amh level & chances w/IVF

This is my first time ever posting...or joining anywhere for that matter. I was told today that my AMH level is .03, yet we were encouraged to try at least one round of IVF before donor eggs were discussed. I would love to hear any similar scenarios (good or bad) just to know what to expect. I thought I had done ample reading and was well informed about the process, but after today I feel like I have been thrown in the deep end and very overwhelmed. Any clarity of what I am about to take on would help...
56 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi. I've been through a few IVF cycles and its very emotionally and financially draining. Since you are so young I would first start by having your OB check your hormone levels with a simple blood test. If they come back good then I would give it some more time (using ovulation kits found at any drug store) or maybe try going with the IUIs first before jumping right to IVF. Hope this helps.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello Everyone,

I am from India. I am 30 and I have undergone 4 IUIs in the last one year. Nothing successful.

Yesterday collected my Blood reports to find out that my AMH level is 0.3ng/ml. The report shows reference range as 0.3-0.6ng/ml as "Reduced AMH level".

Doctor has suggested Laproscopy and Histeroscopy in this Cycle.

If I get an IVF, is there are any chances of conceiving?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello everyone,
I m from canada nd My AMH is .16 and FSH is 11. My doc told me I have 1% chance by natural and suggest me abt ivf. So, I would like to give it a try. I thought abt using donor eggs becoz I don't trust my eggs as my AMH is very low. Could any one please tell me, if I use donor eggs, is AMH still important in this case. I want to use donor eggs becoz I can't effort to do ivf several time. I m doing it one time with donor eggs. Good luck everybody. Being a mother is the best blessing you can ever get either it's ur own or u use donor.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Good day everybody.  This is my first time posting and also new to these "words"(shoe! It's a mouthful ne). Me and my husband will be married for 4yrs this year. Since the first year we've been gynea's in nd out.went for Op to clean out my womb, nothing happened. Then went for 2 IUI's with no luck. We decide to try a other gynea.  After all I went through this gynea tells me my Amh levels are low.   I'm so frustrated for waisting my time and money on those guys. In 2weeks this gynea could immediately tell me what my problem was all these time.  I'm 35 yrs old no children never been pregnant. The void is getting bigger and bigger. Any hopeful advice from u guys  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My iui cycle was cancelled do to overstim...has anyone ever had this happ but continued meds anyway n triggered?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
IUI will be better for you than IVF...talk to your doctor and get to a fertility acupunture office and fertility mediaition.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
just read about your experience and would like to know who was your fertility doctor and who did acupuncture to you (hope it is not a secret); i live in london and just learnt that my AMH is 0.7 which was presented in a very depressing tone as if almost like next month I might become infertile. Never thought that AMH can go up and this is what you say!
At the moment I am having some acupuncture sessions but would like to hear about other practitioners just in case i do not feel any big change with this one.

thanks in advance and lets hope i'll be as lucky as you are....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well...I have been crying all evening until I read everyone's posts.  I got my results today, FSH 11 and AMH 2.  I have never been pregnant and I am 38.  They want to go ahead with IVF but they say I only have a 5 to 10% chance.  I have started DHEA and I should start the shots etc at the end of December.  Im hoping my AMH goes up but this whole thing is an emotional roller coaster.  Thanks everyone for lifting my spirits and I wish you all the best!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Stinna1013  
Oct 12, 2011
To: Marietta
Your response has given me hope.....

My FSH has been anywhere from 6.9 - 29 and my AMH is around .17.  I am a 33 year old female who has been off the pill since January of 2010.  I am extremely athletic and my most recent body fat was found to be 8.5%.  Needless to say my periods have been nonexistent since I went off the pill.

Last fall my fertility doctor was extremely hopeful for IUI treatments.  My husband and I sought nutritional counseling in an attempt to regulate my body on its own.  In the meantime, my resting heart rate began to drop and doctors wrote it off as a result of my athletic lifestyle.  Two doctors have now told me since my testing in September that I am in premature ovarian failure.

I just had a pace maker put in last week because my resting heart rate dropped to 28-30 beats per minute.  My nutritionist believes that the reproductive system is the last of the body's worries if it is trying to survive.  My husband believes that by allowing my body to finally receive the proper blood flow, my body may revive.

The fertility doctor says that we have a very very very low chance of conceiving using IVF but he is willing to try.   I am praying for a miracle.  

HI, what kind of training where you doing? .. What where you eating/taking?.. protein shakes?.. Suppliments?.. Fat burners?.. Ever had any eating disorders? How hard where you training?.. did you burn out?.. .. you are in my prayers.. how are you?..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi

I just seen a doctor and he told me I do have a 5% chance to have a baby. FSH levels are the first one was 38 and the second was 16. AMH islower than 4. I am 37 and a irregular period. I do not know what to do. I am so sad and angry. I am from Turkey and I just believe there is a way to have a baby. According to my doctor over here NHS wont fund for the IVF tretamnet due to my results. Please help me if any idea? Could you please give the doctor and hospital name. Thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi

I just seen a doctor and he told me I do have a 5% chance to have a baby. FSH levels are the first one was 38 and the second was 16. AMH islower than 4. I am 37 and a irregular period. I do not know what to do. I am so sad and angry. I am from Turkey and I just believe there is a way to have a baby. According to my doctor over here NHS wont fund for the IVF tretamnet due to my results. Please help me if any idea?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi

I just seen a doctor and he told me I do have a 5% chance to have a baby. FSH levels are the first one was 38 and the second was 16. AMH islower than 4. I am 37 and a irregular period. I do not know what to do. I am so sad and angry. I am from Turkey and I just believe there is a way to have a baby. According to my doctor over here NHS wont fund for the IVF tretamnet due to my results. Please help me if any idea?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi Alexandran , AFTER  READING THIS ( we have to get a second person to carry the baby (surrogate mother) so is more difficult but our hopes still positive!...)

I am vivek from INDIA you can try in INDIA FOR surrogate mother
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Ladies,

I wanted to give you all little hope to improve your AMH levels. In August my AMH was .17 ng/L after taking DHEA for 6 weeks it has raised to .714! Still low but quite an improvement. I have also been taking antioxidants, wheatgrass and eating super healthy diet with no wheat or dairy, only hormone free meats, and organic veggies. My FSH has also dropped to 5.6 and my days 3 E2 has also dropped to almost normal levels.   Careful comparing AMH rates as there are two different scales in USA and Europe/asia. My level is .714 on ng/l which is 5.1 on pmol/l. I highly recomend anyone who has low AMH try Dhea. I haven't had any side effects at all. I will do my second IVF next month. I am 41 years old.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your response has given me hope.....

My FSH has been anywhere from 6.9 - 29 and my AMH is around .17.  I am a 33 year old female who has been off the pill since January of 2010.  I am extremely athletic and my most recent body fat was found to be 8.5%.  Needless to say my periods have been nonexistent since I went off the pill.

Last fall my fertility doctor was extremely hopeful for IUI treatments.  My husband and I sought nutritional counseling in an attempt to regulate my body on its own.  In the meantime, my resting heart rate began to drop and doctors wrote it off as a result of my athletic lifestyle.  Two doctors have now told me since my testing in September that I am in premature ovarian failure.

I just had a pace maker put in last week because my resting heart rate dropped to 28-30 beats per minute.  My nutritionist believes that the reproductive system is the last of the body's worries if it is trying to survive.  My husband believes that by allowing my body to finally receive the proper blood flow, my body may revive.

The fertility doctor says that we have a very very very low chance of conceiving using IVF but he is willing to try.   I am praying for a miracle.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what graph are you referring to that shows.03 at the top of the red zone?
thanks
Helpful - 0
1545464 tn?1376704158
I wish your doctor chooses a right protocol for you this time so that you respond well. i am 33 and amh 0.46 and didnt respond to IVF antagonist protocol in the first attempt, now doing a micro flare protocol with low dose lupron. will know our luck this time in august. i wish your cycle works this time. good luck. lots of best wishes with babydust.
Helpful - 0
1545464 tn?1376704158
Agree with you that your doctor is stupid. why would he ask you to go for donor egg when amh is 0.7. there are many women going through IVF with amh lesser than that. mine is 0.46 and i am on my way to IVF. what about your FSH and LH and is everything else ok such as no cysts and no PCOs. if your insurance covers you should go for IVF with your own eggs sooner without wasting much time. good luck.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am 43 years old women. I had 5 miscarriges since 2005(natural pregnancy). My last miscarriage was in June 2011. I have done some investigation in UK and Us and all doctors said everything is ok and it was bad luck. After the last miscarrige i had some more test and they told me my AMH is about 0.7 and my stupid doctor said it is so low and you need donor egg while when I searched on interent compare to my age(43), it is quie normal for my age as I am not 18 years old anymore. I really do not know if some one can tell me approximately how many egg left for me and is it possiblem all my eggs are poor. I can not believe since 2005 my all eggs were poor. It is so hard as I do not have any children and at this stageeverything seems black.
Helpful - 0
1720499 tn?1309279923
hi, iv read loadz of ur storys, n i cant beleive doctors advise dona eggs, my amh is 0.2 n my gyne hasnt even mentioned dona eggs, i say as long as you have sum, ther can be success,  n if some of u are trying natrualy, id reccomend the clear blue hormone test, witch tells you when ur you ovalate, best time to get pregnant, it showed mine, but sadly my tubes were blocked. also if ur periods are not regular, thats a good thing,so iv been told, and alimarie23, your story touched me so much, im only 25, wher do u live?, i realy think u should be funded ivf by the nhs, my amh is 0.2, n i do feel like my time is running out, i had 2 hav my tubes removed n ther for, nhs are funding my ivf, i am realy greatfull n i feel so lucky, i hope u have a succses story, if ur tubes are fine thers chance u can conceive natrally, but i wudnt wait, iv only just seen storys of amh levels going up 4 women, id love 2 understand how, ?
Helpful - 0
1736839 tn?1310595337
I am 35 and just completed a round of egg retrieval, went in with 15 measurable follicles and only came out with 6 eggs.  Out of those 6 we only got 4 that grew to perfect 8 cells embryos.  We have to wait a couple months to go back for the transfer... but we are extremely hopefully!  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am 37 and have also had the devestating news on My AMH of 0.1. We have tried 2 rounds of IVF this year and my body has not responded at all.  I am currently going to a Natropath and We are going to give it one last go in September for IVF.  
GodBless !!!!! And I pray everyday that a Miricle will come our way.
When starting Fertility treathing you would think they do your AMA Levels as part of the process not wait 14 months later then do it after 2 failed attempts of IVF.
Helpful - 0
1720499 tn?1309279923
i know how horrible this is 4 us women n such an amotional road, im just 25, i had my tubes clipped a yr ago, back then my fsh level n ovarian preserve wher great n waz awaiting ivf, now its time 4 my ivf, my ovarian preserve had gon to 0.2 :( very strange, im so angry, my gyne said he thinks maybe the op has killed all my eggs in one ovary when they unstuck the ovary from my pelvis, it isnt a defo just a maybe,, he said 0.2 is around 200 eggs left, n that we r born with a certain amount n yet iv read that we r born with an ammount of cells that become eggs by cell division called meiosis,, im going 2 talk with my gyne about this, im so scared, n im scared 2 b angry with him, can any1 help with any of this , ty
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,

I am also 38, with no children. I received the devastating news 2 months ago that my FSH was 11, estradiol 220, and amh 2.94. I was told IVF was a waste of money and my best chances of getting pregnant was through egg donors! I was shocked, upset, and angry! The doctor's bedside manner was horrendous! We then decided to go to a private fertility specialist and he recommended me taking 75mg of DHEA and to come back in a few months qnd retest my amh and hopefully try a cycle of ivf. I am also seeing an actupuncturist 1x week. The whole thing is horrible when I see everyone around me get prgnant so easily it's heartbreaking! Any advice or stories would greatly be appreciated!

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Fertility and Trying to Conceive Community

Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
5875562 tn?1410898886
miami, FL
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.