Aa
A
A
A
Close
GERD (Acid Reflux) Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Elevated Lipase/Amylase - is what is too high?

My son's father has been having abdominal pain for years. A colonoscopy revealed nothing, an endoscopy revealed polypoid mass in his upper stomach (biopsied normal - no cancer), along with hiatal hernia, and gastritis.  Been on stomach meds (Zantac & Carafate) for 1 mo now with not much relief of pain & tenderness.   Barium CT shows nothing, Ultrasound shows enlarged liver. Doc ran blood - Serum lipase came back 342 with a normal range of >59 and Serum Amylase came back 174 with a normal range of >134.  Grandfather passed of pancreatic cancer, so we're scared.  Don't have appointment with Dr. until 10/5 - can anyone give any advice?  Any doctor can clarify for me this 'high number'?  How high is too high?  
0 Responses
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem