Aa
A
A
A
Close
Gastric Cancer Community
116 Members
Avatar universal

White blood cell 7690; MCV 22mm and MPV 13.1 fl

I have tested CBC and PBF and their some abormalities shown in the test. That is White blood cell 7690 /Cmm( Range: 4000-11000);  
Differential:
Neutrophils:62%
Lymphocytes:32%
Monocytes:04%
Eosinophils:02%
Basophils:00%
Others:00%

MCV 22mm(Range:0-10) and MPV 13.1 fl (Range:8-9.5) others are in between range.

Moreover, Before 6 months and 4 months done same test. WBC was 11500.
I am thinking about, why the WBC decreased.

I had gone to doctor for Swallowing problem and pain in the tongue and throat.
Doctor done endoscopy of Upper GI and everything normal.
Another question is does upper GI endoscopy covers throat and tongue conditions also or not.
Are there any infection in the body that representing by  this blood test.

Please, anybody give answer to decrease my thinking,
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.