Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ACCESSORY SPLEEN OR SPLENUNCULUS

Hi everyone

so ive been sick for more than a year now and will be undergoing a laproscopy in 2 months to check for endometriosis. my pain symptoms are nausea and left sided pain and a sore throat that never goes away.

recently i had an ultrasound and they found an accessory spleen, could this be the cause of my nausea and pain??????
2 Responses
1711789 tn?1361308007
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there!

It is not abnormal to have an accessory spleen and this is unlikely to be related to your symptoms.
         Nausea is a very non-specific symptom and could result from GI infection/ inflammation, micronutrient deficiencies, GI motility issues, o non-GI causes such as stress/ anxiety, hormonal/ endocrine imbalances, metabolic issues, micronutrient deficiencies, medication side effect etc. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an internist initially and depending on the cause diagnosed/ suspected, it can be managed accordingly or specialist care may be sought.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Avatar universal
Hi there,thank you for your advice. I was diagnsed with endometriosis just yesterday and am now recovering from surgery.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Gastroenterology Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem