Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I worry about stomach cancer from acute gastritis that lasted 2-3 weeks?

Symptoms of severe burning gastritis lasted 2-3 weeks after eating salty processed food, and induced vomiting after felt sick.
Wasn't able to eat or drink to much the first week stomach was inflamed
I still get a light burning after I eat, but not as much as before. This is the 3rd week since having it
Doctor did endoscopy 17 days into it and said my stomach looked normal, but I still feel slight burning
My main concern is stomach cancer now as this was really bad inflammation for 2 weeks straight
Would this be considered acute gastritis? 2-3 weeks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1806721 tn?1554333407
No.  The most important thing is to make sure that you don't have h pylori infection, which will lead to chronic gastritis (with a small percentage ended up in gastric cancer).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No cancer takes years of chronic untreated gastritis. You can't get cancer in 2 weeks of gastritis. I have seen ppl doing well with a long history of chronic gastritis (probably a decade or more).
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Gastroenterology Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem