Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

5 years no answers

5 years ago I had open heart surgery (at the age of 18) to resect a tumor in the right atrium and close a hole in the heart from birth. Ever since then I have experienced debilitating symptoms, constant fatigue being the biggest problem, digestive issues, vasovagal syncope, neuropathy, tremors, eye problems (seeing dark spots, not floaters), muscle fatigue, insomnia, heart palpitations, hyper pigmentation, iron deficiency without anemia and I am sure many others that I am forgetting. I have had a brain MRI which came back normal, yearly echos come back normal, stress test normal, all cardiology tests have come back normal, tilt test came back normal, colonoscopy/endoscopy came back normal, labs (thyroid, kidney, liver) have come back normal. My most recent Neuro lab tests came back abnormal both in April and August but Neuro doc does not know what they mean. Any help would be appreciated.  

April 2018:
COPPER- Your Value: 159 mcg/dL Standard Range: 80 - 155 mcg/dL

PYRUVATE- Your Value: 0.1 mg/dL Standard Range: 0.3 - 0.9 mg/dL

LACTATE, SER/PLAS- Your Value: 7.0 mg/dL Standard Range: 3.0 - 12.0 mg/dL

August 2018:
COPPER- Your Value:168 mcg/dL Standard Range: 80 - 155 mcg/dL

PYRUVATE- Your Value: 0.2 mg/dL Standard Range: 0.3 - 0.9 mg/dL

LACTATE, SER/PLAS- Your Value: 12.5 mg/dL Standard Range: 3.0 - 12.0 mg/dL
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
973741 tn?1342342773
I really don't but what does the nuro suggest?  Wha tis their next step for you?
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
The neurologist is not sure what to make of the new results, doesn’t fit any boxes since copper in urine was really low :(
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the General Health Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.