Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV anxiety

Hi Doctor
I am 46 years old Indian live in New Delhi. After having protected sex with a CSW for 5 minutes using condom and ejaculated inside on 18-02-2014, My doctor conducted a western blot test at 24 days post exposure and it came back negative. when I asked doctor that western blot is a confirmatory test he then conducted HIV PCR RNA test at 43 days post exposure and it gave positive with 225 copies/ml along with repeated western blot test which came back negative. Doctor told me it is a weak HIV positive and I was put on ART. after taking 3 days of ART(Atripla). I thought that the PCR RNA TEST may give false positive result. I repeated the PCR RNA test from other reputed Lab which gave negative. only thing is this test was done after taking three days of ART. But I took another 2 days ART(recovir M) for scariness. Then I stopped ART. Subsequently I tested for HIV AB/AG combo test by CMIA at 46, 61, 74, 80, 86,94, 102 and 108 days post exposure and all came back negative.

My question is that
1) Could first PCR RNA TEST be FALSE positive looking at so less viral load at 43 days post exposure.
2) Can 2nd PCR RNA TEST be false negative for taking 3 days of ART.
3) Do all the HIV Combo test negative results had any effect with taking 5 days of ART at 6 weeks post exposure..
4) Can I considered that my negative combo test results as conclusive and I need not to take any further test. According to some experts in India HIV antibodies may develop upto 180 days.
5) How accurate HIV combo test by CMIA in comparison to ELISA.
6) I am feeling with little peripheral neuropathy ( occasional tingling & prikling) at right hand from 80m days on ward. I have got 3-4 small white dry painless spot at my chest. Are these symptoms anything to do with HIV.

Please reply I am too worry.

Regards
4 Responses
936016 tn?1332769204
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello and thank you for your interesting post.

Your questions are:-
1) Could first PCR RNA TEST be FALSE positive looking at so less viral load at 43 days post exposure.

It does seem as though the PCR RNA test was indeed a false positive result.

2) Can 2nd PCR RNA TEST be false negative for taking 3 days of ART.

Yes. ART is designed to achieve complete suppression of HIV - although achieving that in 3 days is unlikely and pretty unusual - I suspect the actual result you obtained initially - the positive PCR - was a false positive

3) Do all the HIV Combo test negative results had any effect with taking 5 days of ART at 6 weeks post exposure..

No - the sequence of HIV DUO or COMBO tests you had done show that you are HIV negative - assuming of course  that the laboratory was reliable.

4) Can I considered that my negative combo test results as conclusive and I need not to take any further test. According to some experts in India HIV antibodies may develop upto 180 days.

Your HIV DUO/COMBO tests are certain (provided as I say that the lab is reliable)

5) How accurate HIV combo test by CMIA in comparison to ELISA.

equally accurate

6) I am feeling with little peripheral neuropathy ( occasional tingling & prikling) at right hand from 80m days on ward. I have got 3-4 small white dry painless spot at my chest. Are these symptoms anything to do with HIV.

These have nothing to do with HIV. HIV DUO /COMBO tests are very reliable and have shown that you are HIV negative.

kind regards, Sean
Avatar universal
Hi Doctor

Thanx for the valuable advise.

I will request you to please make me clear for one doubt.

If at all the first PCR RNA test be true positive , then because of very less copies like 225 copies/ml, is it possible to get those viral load suppressed by three days of Atripla (ART) and 2nd PCR RNA test gave negative result  and then is it , in any case, possible that because of the suppression of viral load at 48 days post exposure the HIV Combo test upto 108 days gave negative result.

Presently I am filling significant pheripheral Neuropathy which is a late stage HIV symptom as per information of some of the Forum Specialist.

Please help me Doctor I am feeling little bit worry.

Thanx and Regards
Avatar universal
Hello doctor few days back i had a sexual intercourse with csw it was a protected encounter after that i have taken the used condom and fill,it with water and i didnt noticed any break or tear in the condom and i had a unprotected oral sex exposure as i have gone through the previous post in the forum and have noticed that oral sex is a safe sex so kindly suggest what are my risk of hiv.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Chance of infected was started.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.