Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Risk of HIV

About a week ago from today, 9/14, I had unprotected sex with a black male that has a history of drug use. I am positive for herpes, but I did not have a breakout at the time. One week later, I'm showing symptoms of a yeast infection. What is the likelihood that I could have contracted HIV? I'm a white female mid 20's. When should I become worried? I'm very nervous.
4 Responses
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
None of these symptoms can be related to HIV as it is far too early.  Most symptoms of sero-conversion would normally start after 2 weeks of a possible infection.  The risk of contracting HIV through unprotected vaginal intercourse, assuming that the man was positive, is estimated at 3%.  Not knowing the status of the man, the risk would be much lower than that.  You need to get tested: a PCR RNA test at 10 days or a Duo test at 4 weeks.  You would also need a full STD screening.
Best wishes,
Dr José
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Abrasion on the skin of groin.Any Risk? was started.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, hiv oral was started.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, What to do..What is the risk in my case was started.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.