Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ABBOTT ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab COMBO

Hello Doctor,

I have a question about 4 weeks ago I had an encounter with a girl I met here in Kuwait and in the heat of the moment we had unprotected sex for a few minutes then I realized what I was doing and stopped. So I asked the lady I was with what her status was and she said she was HIV negative which I have no reason to think she is lying but also I do not really know this person so I wanted to test for peice of mind. Here in Kuwait when you get an HIV test done at a private clinic they send your blood to Biomnis in France. The test result came back negative after 3 and 4 weeks.

They use ABBOTT ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab COMBO and ROCHE MODULAR E170 HIV COMBI I was wondering if these test are both antigen and anitbody tests?

From my understanding these would make these test are pretty close to 98% at 28 days?

I know that to test conclusively that you have to test at 3 months but is this a strong indicator or was it a waste of money?

My 28 day test came back negative should I test after 6 weeks then 12 or just wait the 12 to get my conclusive?

Thank you for any information you can provide me?

7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Sorry did I misunderstood what you posted is that just an antibody test at 28 days is 98% or I am reading sorry if it sounds like I am asking you the same qestion over again.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Did not mean to question just wanted some clarification on that. Thank you for the great information.
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You can call it high risk (or "not low risk") all you like.  But facts are stubborn things -- and the low risk of your exposure was a fact.

Antibody alone picks up somewhere around 90-95% (not 98%) of new infections at 1 month.  p24 does too.  Therefore, the chance of having HIV in the presence of a negative duo test at 4 weeks is around 0.05 x 0.05 = 0.0025.  Then this chance has to be multiplied by the chance your partner had HIV and, if she did, the odds you caught it.  Even though she is convinced she doesn't have it, let's say that chance is 1 in 1,000.  If a woman has HIV, the risk of transmission for a single episode of unprotected vaginal sex averages around 1 in 2,000.

What does this mean for the chance you have HIV?  It is 0.0025 x 0.001 x 0.0005 = 0.00000000125.  That's 1 in 100 billion.  In other words, zero.

Got it?  From a risk assessment perspective, you did not need HIV testing at all.  Please move on.  That's all for this thread.
Helpful - 1
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.  I'll try to help.

You had what sounds like a zero risk exposure in terms of HIV.  I am unaware of data on the performance of the particular tests you mention, but both Roche and Abbott are excellent, highly respected companies -- and just about all HIV antibody and antigen tests are highly accurate.

The results you have already had are conclusive; you do not need additional testing at 3 months.  The 98% figure you quote is for antibody tests only.  When you add an antigen test (i.e., the Duo test), you get 100% performance by 4 weeks or so -- at which time either the antibody or p24 antigen test pretty much has to be positive.  If you had a high risk exposure, I might go along with a later test -- but you really don't need it.  You can be absolutely certain you did not catch HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So the AB/AG test at 28 days is pretty much conclusive.I understand you say low risk but unprotected sex I would not say is a low risk. I would like to thank you for the reassurance I read else where about the ab/ag test that it pretty much conclusive at 28 days. Thank you sir.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry one more question is the ABBOTT ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab COMBO what they call a HIV DUO test sorry for got to post that in my question?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi I just wanted to ask a question on testing. If a 6 week neg test is more or less conclusive at 6 weeks low risk exposure, why would you suggest another test at three months, if the risk was high even if 6 week test was negative?
It's confusing.
I had receptive anal sex with csw transexual from brazil with condom, I think it stayed intact. Abbott architect Duo test at 6 weeks was neg . I was told to get another test from one doc and don't bother by another one.  Confused again.
At 10 weeks I developed swollen glands in armpits. So very anxious. What are your thought
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.