Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ANXIOUS AND DEPRESSED

7 wks ago had protected sex with a SW.  I don’t remember well, but worried about condom slipping off. 1 week after experienced cold like symptoms, as if I was going to get sick, these lasted 4 dys, burning nose, sneezing, sore throat (1day after oral sex to my wife), I felt so tired and sick and fell asleep very early, I I felt my face hot but may be due to high pressure (red ears) given all the tension. Started been very anxious and depressed to date. 2 wks after feeling sick and 3 wks after the incident I noted some light diarrhea after lunch (didn’t worry),  but then I had spicy food for dinner ,  and later that night I woke up with stomach cramps and heavy diarrhea,  these symptoms lasted for 3 and half dys and went to bathroom many times a day. Just when diarrhea stopped, I started experiencing lower back pain and even took some painkillers.  I felt the pain when lying down and at times I had to take a rest while walking. This pain which came and go lasted for 2 weeks. Suddenly stopped,  weird.  I went to the doctor and explained him my back pain and the fact that I had diarrhea 2 or 3 weeks before.  He ordered labs.  At day 35 dys  (5 weeks) after the incident.  The results of the lab test were normal except for: Urine Analysis: Color- Turbid, Crystals, and Some Bacteria.  The labs also showed high glucose (pre-diabetic ). Also I had the HIV-1/o/HIV test that same day, day 35 - non-reactive. CT  Scan revealed a kidney stone, but conclusion is that back pain is unrelated. My wife was very sick for about 3 weeks (too long) with heavy dry cough and sneezing especially during morning time and claimed she wasn’t feeling well.  Still with runny nose. During that time she had a small not widely spread chest rash bout three weeks ago that lasted for few days and then it just reappeared three weeks after.
HIV-1/o/HIV-2 test at 5 wks how accurate considering symptoms experienced
What about the rash?  It scares me to death.  What else can I do?
VERY WORRIED
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your last test would have detected over 95% of infections but not all.  While I am confident that it will be negative, if you need a completely definitive answer for peace of mind you should have another test at some point more than 8 weeks after your exposure. At that thime those results will be definitive.  EWH
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Thank you so much Doctor.  Final question:  Should i get another test.  The only thing that keeps me anxious is her unusual rash for which you gave a strong answer.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the rash is located in the center of her chest.  about 3 or 5 red bumps.  itchy.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
She should see her doctor if she feels poory or if the rash is troubling her.  You did not give her HIV.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you Doctor for your response.  Im very concern.  Her rash has gotten wrorst,  she says she has red bumbs on her chest and that it gets itchy sometimes.  She no longer has dry cough or sneezing.  She says,  she feels weird like allergy.  This is the second time she gets this rash during the past month.  Absent any symptoms how good is a HIV-1/O/HIV -2 at 5 weeks.  I dont mean to keep asking.  Again her symptoms started about 14 days after her possible exposure to me.  She had dry cough, sneezing, tiredness,  one instance of diarrhe may be due to spicy food (separate of incident) and a week later got teh rash which disaapeared in a about four days,  then 15 days after got the rash again and this is her third day,  is now worst,  red bumps,  noticeable.  I also got a small rash in wrist for about 10 minutes which slowly dissapearing,  What to do?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum. Your and your wife's symptoms are due to something other than HIV.  Please understand that the symptoms of early HIV are very non-specific and cannot be differentiate from the symptoms of the many, many other viral illnesses which occur far more commonly than HIV.  In addition, your symptoms, which began 1 week following your exposure began sooner than we would expect for early HIV to be symptomatic.  Finally, had your symptoms been due to HIV, an HIV test taken one week after they began would have been positive.  Thus your negative HIV test at 5 weeks is further strong evidence that your symptoms were not due to HIV.

My guess is that you and your wife had had the bad luck to catch one of those all too common, community acquired viral illnesses that we all get from time to time, not HIV.  

I hope my comment is reassuring.  I urge you not to worry.  EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Doctor,

I just got my 9 week after exposure test result and it was non reactive.  No more tests?  Right?  I also got tested for Chlamydia and was negative.

Thanks for your help.
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Correct.  Eight weeks folllowing exposure HIV test results are conclusive.  Time for you to move on.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.