Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Am I at risk? Any need for testing

Hello,

Just like to start off by reminding you of how efficient your responses and guides have been to people it has help me ease my mind for sure.

So about 2 weeks ago I met a girl at a bar(I know stupid, she is white and 20 years old) she introduced me to her friends and everything was good she was a super cool girl. I ended my relationship with past gf about a month ago due to schooling we had been dating for almost 2 years. Before our relationship I had never had unprotected sex of any kind what's so ever always been safe. Forgot to mention the age of the women I met is 20 years old and said she was attending a high education university which is helping to ease my mind.

We went back to her room where we did nothing but VERY briefly tried to have sex. Anyways it didn't last any more than 2 minutes and it literally consisted of me trying to put it inside, I'm not even entirely sure if it did penetrate I'm just assuming as I lubricated with my saliva. She told me to stop as we both realized that it was a stupid decision, she assured me that she was clean and only had previous relationships had never had a one night stand.

This happened 2 weeks ago and I have no visible symptoms in my genital area. No bumps no redness no burning while urinating etc... Now before this even occurred I have had troubles with having a couple tiny drops come out after urination I've been dealing with this for a while now that's why I don't have any reason to believe that it is std related.

I have major anxiety in the past and I think that's what is happening now, the only time I can feel anything down there is when my mind is on it and worried as I search the web. When I don't think about it I am in a joyful mood with no problems at all.

Would you say I'm okay and clear of stds and hiv? I'm not sexually active and when I am I assure myself of wearing a condom every time...

Just want to hear your thoughts!
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

This exposure carried no risk of HIV. First, HIV is rare in women like your partner.  I can't say the risk is zero, given that she apparently is in the habit of having sex with men immediately after meeting them.  But HIV is really rare at her age.

Second, even with completely unprotected and successful intercourse lasting several minutes, if the woman has HIV, the risk to her mail partner averages once for ever 2,000 events.  Given the very brief genital contact, with little if any penetration, you risk would be far lower than that.

Other STDs are somewhat more likely -- your partner is at high risk for chlamydia and perhaps gonorrhea.  But here too, the very brief and superfical contact probably was risk free for practical purposes.

As for your genital symptoms, you don't say exactly what you're feeling. But for the reasons you note yourself, I'm pretty confident they are just your anxieties magnifying trivial or entirely normal body sensations.

Having said all that, I suggest it's a good time for you to be tested for the common STDs:  visit your local health department, Planned Parenthood, student health clinic, or private doc and have a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia and blood tests for HIV and syphilis.  Most likely they'll all be negative.  But relationships break-ups are notorious times for elevated STD risk.  Even though your recent event carried little or no risk, given that exposure plus your recent break-up (perhaps with the possibility your partner had begun seeing other men) this seems a good time for routine testing.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for the quick response once again! Do I need to keep a look out for any more symptoms in my genital area or should I stop stressing about it?

Thanks
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
OK, I agree no need for additional STD testing.  And you definitely don't need HIV testing on account of this event.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick reply! I was tested before the relationship I just ended and everything was negative. There was no cheating in the relationship so that leads me to believe that I hadn't picked anything up during the relationship. Should I just get tested for chlmydia and ghonerea carrying the low risk that you just stated, it would make me feel a lot better if I could have you say that I don't need hiv testing after this particular event showing no symptoms over the past 2 weeks.
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Stop stressing.  Time to move on without worry!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hey Dr,

Another quick question, i mentioned in my first post about the excess urine after urination the odd time, mostly in the morning but this is only worrying me because of the event that occurred 2 weeks ago if that hadn't have happened im sure i wouldn't be stressing, but the last 2 days i have noticed shortly after my morning urination a tiny drip of what looks like clear somewhat cloudy i guess you could say you can feel small pressure than it comes out, no burning, no itching, etc... I have read a post similar http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Clear-Discharge/show/765928
and i feel like it might just be something similar to this.

I also have not masturbated in approx 3 days if that has anything to do with it. Once again though no burning, no sores, nothing physically wrong just the little bit of drip in the morning shortly AFTER i urinate and sit down/relax.

Thanks Doc,
Helpful - 0
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Usually this is leftover pre-ejaculate fluids from a normal nocturnal erection, and it indeed might be more prominent if there has been no recent ejaculation.  If you're convinced it's new, get professionally evaluated.

That's going to have to end this thread.  You may not keep returning with unending questions.  As I said before, it's time to move on.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.